STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,883 this week

Jim Rome


Jim Rome was born on October 14, 1964 in Tarzana, California, USA as James Phillip Rome. He is a writer and actor, known for The Longest Yard (2005), Space Jam (1996) and Two for the Money (2005). He has been married to Janet Hagman since July 19, 1997. They have two children. See full bio »

Inside That Buzzworthy 'Top Gun: Maverick' Trailer

Kevin Smith recaps how Tom Cruise and the exhilarating Top Gun: Maverick trailer became the talk of Comic-Con.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Longest Yard
Sat, Jul 27 4:35 PM EDT on COMEDY (140)
The Longest Yard
Sat, Jul 27 10:00 PM EDT on COMEDY (140)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 01 Oct 2016
 
a list of 52 people
created 16 Feb 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Rome's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Longest Yard Jim Rome
(2005)
Space Jam Jim Rome
(1996)
(2005)
The Millers Jim Rome
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2016 The Jim Rome Show (TV Series)
 2012 Rome (TV Series)
 2005-2007 Rome Is Burning (TV Series) (writer - 282 episodes)
- Episode dated 5 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 4 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 1 June 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 30 May 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 29 May 2007 (2007) ... (writer)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Hosts a nationally syndicated daily sports radio call-in show. Show broadcasts on 690AM in Southern California from 9am-1pm Pacific time. See more »


Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has a daily radio sports talk show, The Jim Rome Show, considered by many to the best sports radio talk show there is. See more »

Trademark:

Van Dyke beard

Nickname:

J' Ro See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed