Franklin D. Roosevelt (1882–1945)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,545 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882, in Hyde Park, New York, to James and Sara Roosevelt. His father was 54 at the time of FDR's birth and already had a grown son, nicknamed "Rosy". Sarah was only 27 when FDR was born. Growing up, FDR had a happy but sheltered childhood. His family was very wealthy and FDR had a very privileged ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

For Me and My Gal
Fri, Jun 28 7:30 AM EDT on TCM (276)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 01 Mar 2014
 
a list of 35 images
created 07 Nov 2014
 
a list of 729 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Franklin D. Roosevelt's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Zeitgeist Editorial Department
(2007)
United We Stand Himself
(1942)
(1944)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1936 The President's Mystery (story conceived by)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (391 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial (archive sound from his 1933 Presidential Inauguration speech) for Google Nexus 7 (voice over). See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Biographical Movies | 100 Print Biographies | 54 Portrayals | 16 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 7 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

F.D.R. | FDR | Delano Roosevelt | Franklin Delano Roosevelt | Franlin D. Roosevelt | Pres. Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin D. Roosevelt | President Franklin Delano Roosevelt | President Roosevelt | Roosevelt

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If Great Britain goes down, the Axis powers will be in a position to bring enormous military and naval resources against this hemisphere ... We are the Arsenal of Democracy. Our national policy is to keep war away from this country. (29 December 1940) See more »

Trivia:

Was elected New York Governor in 1928 and in 1930 See more »

Nickname:

F.D.R. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed