No photo available. Represent Donald Ross? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,328 this week

Donald Ross (I) (1942–2018)

Donald Ross was born on June 18, 1942. He is known for his work on Hart to Hart (1979), Cover Up (1984) and Hamburger: The Motion Picture (1986). He was married to Patti Deutsch. He died on June 1, 2018 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's big trailers, including The Lighthouse, Gretel & Hansel, Doctor Sleep, Jojo Rabbit, and Jexi.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Donald Ross's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hart to Hart Writer
(1979-1983)
Cover Up Writer
(1985)
(1987-1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (22 credits)
 1987-1996 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series) (written by - 16 episodes)
- Death by Demographics (1996) ... (written by)
- Nailed (1995) ... (written by)
- Film Flam (1995) ... (written by)
- Murder of the Month Club (1994) ... (written by)
- Dear Deadly (1994) ... (written by)
 1995 Hart to Hart: Two Harts in 3/4 Time (TV Movie) (story) / (teleplay)
 1988 Charles in Charge (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Hero Today, Gone Tomorrow (1988) ... (written by)
 1987 Small Wonder (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Cat's Meow (1987) ... (written by)
 1986 Matlock (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Professor (1986) ... (written by)
 1986 Hardcastle and McCormick (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Brother, Can You Spare a Crime? (1986) ... (written by)
 1981-1985 The Love Boat (TV Series) (written by - 12 episodes)
- Ace Takes the Test/The Counterfeit Couple/The Odd Triple (1985) ... (written by - segment "The Odd Triple")
- Vicki and the Fugitive/Lady in the Window/Stolen Years/Dutch Treat: Part 2 (1984) ... (written by - segment "Lady in the Window")
- Vicki and the Fugitive/Lady in the Window/Stolen Years/Dutch Treat: Part 1 (1984) ... (written by - segment "Lady in the Window")
  Cover Up (TV Series) (story by - 1 episode, 1985) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1985)
- The Assassin (1985) ... (story by) / (teleplay by)
 1984 Partners in Crime (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Double Jeopardy (1984) ... (written by)
 1984 Finder of Lost Loves (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Forgotten Melodies (1984) ... (writer)
  Hart to Hart (TV Series) (written by - 5 episodes, 1980 - 1983) (teleplay - 4 episodes, 1979 - 1983) (story - 3 episodes, 1979 - 1983)
- Hostage Harts (1983) ... (written by)
- Two Harts Are Better Than One (1983) ... (written by)
- As the Hart Turns (1983) ... (teleplay)
- Hunted Harts (1983) ... (story) / (teleplay)
- Blue and Broken-Harted (1982) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1982 Harper Valley P.T.A. (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Firechief Follies (1982) ... (written by)
  Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes, 1980 - 1982) (teleplay by - 1 episode, 1980)
- Hello Daddy (1982) ... (written by)
- Football Father (1980) ... (written by)
- Teacher's Pet (1980) ... (written by)
- Skin Deep or True Blue (1980) ... (teleplay by)
 1981 House Calls (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- The Hostage Situation (1981) ... (written by)
- Adieu, Kind Friend (1981) ... (written by)
 1980 Nobody's Perfect (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Daddy's Day (1980) ... (written by)
 1980 One in a Million (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Cushing Quits (1980) ... (written by)
 1979 Wally Brown (TV Series) (staff writer - 1979)
 1974 Love from A to Z (TV Movie)
 1972 Timex All-Star Swing Festival (TV Special) (creator) / (written by)
  This Is Tom Jones (TV Series documentary) (1 episode, 1970) (writer - 3 episodes, 1970)
- Episode #3.13 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.10 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.9 (1970) ... (writer)
- Episode #3.1 (1970)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Donald & Patti
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Husband of Patti Deutsch. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed