STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 82,778 this week

Francisco Rovira Beleta (1912–1999)


Francisco Rovira Beleta was born on September 25, 1912 in Barcelona, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. He was a director and writer, known for Los tarantos (1963), Los atracadores (1962) and Hay un camino a la derecha (1953). He died on June 23, 1999 in Barcelona. See full bio »

"Succession" Star Nicholas Braun on Being 'Cousin Greg'

Nicholas Braun of "Succession" talks about what it's like to play the most relatable member of the Hirsch family.

Watch now

Sundance 2020: Portraits and People

Take a look at the stars who stopped to strike a pose during the 2020 Sundance Film Festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 105 people
created 31 Aug 2017
 
a list of 510 people
created 08 Oct 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 01 Mar 2015
 
list image
a list of 96 people
created 22 Aug 2014
 
a list of 280 people
created 20 Jan 2019
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Francisco Rovira Beleta's work have you seen?
6 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Los tarantos Director
(1963)
Los atracadores Director
(1962)
Bewitched Love Director
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 1986 Crónica sentimental en rojo (as Rovira Beleta)
 1979 Escrito en América (TV Series)
 1977 Curro Jiménez (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- La Dolorosa (1977)
- El secuestro (1977)
 1974 El día de San Jorge en Barcelona (Documentary short)
 1974 Cuentos y leyendas (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La buenaventura (1974) ... (as Rovira-Beleta)
 1973 The Lonely Woman (as Rovira-Beleta)
 1971 Impromptu Balear (Documentary short)
 1963 Los tarantos (as Rovira Beleta)
 1962 Los atracadores (as Rovira-Beleta)
 1960 The Big Show
 1958 Historias de la feria (as Rovira-Beleta)
 1953 Hay un camino a la derecha (as Rovira Beleta)
 1952 Luna de sangre (as Rovira-Beleta)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

F. Rovira Beleta | F. de A. Rovira Beleta | Francisco de A. Rovira Beleta | Rovira Beleta | F. Rovira-Beleta | Francisco Rovira-Beleta | Rovira-Beleta | F. Rovira Veleta
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed