STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,625 this week

Soupy Sales (1926–2009)


Soupy Sales was born on January 8, 1926 in Franklinton, North Carolina, USA as Milton Supman. He was an actor, known for Black Scorpion (2001), The Innocent and the Damned (2005) and A Dirty Shame (2004). He was married to Trudy Carson and Barbara Fox. He died on October 22, 2009 in The Bronx, New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Holy Man
Fri, Aug 23 4:30 AM PDT on MOMAX (551)
Holy Man
Sat, Aug 24 9:45 AM PDT on MOVIE (555)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 14 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 images
created 20 Feb 2016
 
a list of 113 people
created 08 Jan 2015
 
a list of 20 people
created 22 Jan 2018
 
a list of 47 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Soupy Sales's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Black Scorpion Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
(2001)
The Innocent and the Damned Grandpapa Franken
(2005)
A Dirty Shame Soundtrack
(2004)
Black Scorpion Returns Sonny Dey / Professor Prophet
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
  The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
Soupy Sales
- Episode #1.1 ... Soupy Sales
 2005 Angels with Angles
Tobacconist #2
 2005 The Innocent and the Damned
Grandpapa Franken
 2002 The Griffin and the Minor Canon (TV Movie)
Messenger 2
 2001 This Train
John
 2001 Black Scorpion Returns (Video)
Sonny Dey / Professor Prophet
 2001 Black Scorpion (TV Series)
Professor Prophet / Sonny Dey
- Zodiak Attack - Part 2 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Zodiak Attack - Part 1 (2001) ... Professor Prophet
- Wave Goodbye (2001) ... Sonny Dey
 2000 Behind the Seams
Doorman
 1999 Palmer's Pick-Up
Ernie Bolza
 1996 Boy Meets World (TV Series)
Mr. Martini
- Easy Street (1996) ... Mr. Martini
 1994 Wings (TV Series)
Fred Gardner
- Miss Jenkins (1994) ... Fred Gardner
 1990 True Blue (TV Series)
- Blue Monday (1990)
 1989 Monsters (TV Series)
Howard Filby
- The Farmer's Daughter (1989) ... Howard Filby
 1979 The Soupy Sales Show (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1979)
 1978 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Victor Marshall
 1977 Don't Push, I'll Charge When I'm Ready (TV Movie)
Santola
 1972 Love, American Style (TV Series)
Walter (segment "Love and the Wishing Star") / (segment "Love and the Big Surprise")
 1969 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Lance Bradford
- Our Hero the Banker (1969) ... Lance Bradford
- The Hero (1969) ... Lance Bradford
 1968 The Pied Piper of Astroworld (TV Movie)
Pied Piper
 1966 Birds Do It
Melvin Byrd
 1966 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Fred Brady / Fireman Smokey
- The Hoofer (1966) ... Fred Brady
- Where There's Smokey (1966) ... Fireman Smokey
 1964 Route 66 (TV Series)
Harlan Livingston III
- This Is Going to Hurt Me More Than It Hurts You (1964) ... Harlan Livingston III
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Henry Geller
- Who Killed Mr.X? (1963) ... Henry Geller
 1963 The Real McCoys (TV Series)
Hank Salamanca
- The McCoy Sound (1963) ... Hank Salamanca
 1963 Critic's Choice
Boston Desk Clerk (uncredited)
 1963 McKeever and the Colonel (TV Series)
T. Lemoyne Days III
- The Old Grad (1963) ... T. Lemoyne Days III
 1962 Ensign O'Toole (TV Series)
Johnson
- Operation: Jinx (1962) ... Johnson
 1961 The Two Little Bears
Officer McGovern
 1960 The Rebel (TV Series)
Meyers / Stable Owner
- The Hope Chest (1960) ... Meyers
- The Legacy (1960) ... Stable Owner
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (96 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unsold pilot: Starred in a sitcom pilot called "The Bear and I" in which he played a kiddie-show host, with Janos Prohaska as the titular ursine character whom almost everyone thinks is a guy in a fur suit, but Soupy knows is really a talking bear. The pilot producer was Chris Bearde. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 9 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

MySpace

Alternate Names:

Mr. Soupy Sales

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

One of my younger fans made the mistake of heaving a frozen pie at me before it defrosted. It caught me in the neck and I dropped like a pile of bricks. See more »

Trivia:

Following his death, he was interred at Kensico Cemetery in Valhalla, Westchester County, New York. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed