No photo available. Represent Jaakko Salo? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,502 this week

Jaakko Salo (1930–2002)

Jaakko Salo was born on February 22, 1930 in Varkaus, Finland as Jaakko Elias Salo. He is known for his work on Katapultti (1971), Calamari Union (1985) and Drifting Clouds (1996). He was married to Marjatta Leppänen and Ani Salo. He died on June 13, 2002 in Helsinki, Finland. See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in Helsinki, Finland

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 04 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jaakko Salo's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Katapultti Writer
(1972)
Calamari Union Soundtrack
(1985)
Drifting Clouds Soundtrack
(1996)
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (62 credits)
 2000 Oho sano iimeili (TV Special)
 1996 Uuno Turhapuro (TV Series) (23 episodes)
- Episode #1.23 (1996)
- Episode #1.22 (1996)
- Episode #1.21 (1996)
- Episode #1.20 (1996)
- Episode #1.19 (1996)
 1988 Tupla-Uuno
 1987 Fakta homma
 1973 It's Up to Us
 1971 The Unhanged
 1970 Päämaja
 1970 Häjyt, rennot ja rumat (TV Movie)
 1969 Hura-huh-hah-hei (TV Movie)
 1968 Musta Pekka esittää (TV Series)
 1967 Finland Today (Documentary short)
 1967 Kuningas Herodes ja perunapula (TV Movie)
 1967 Sotasankarit (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Osa II (1967)
- Osa I (1967)
 1967 Ismo ystävineen (TV Movie)
 1966 Millipilleri
 1966 Loco-motion (TV Special)
 1965 Se onnellinen päivä (Documentary short)
 1965 The Cold Old Days (TV Short)
 1962 Opus H²O - Rapsodia vedestä (TV Short documentary)
 1962 Sisarukset (TV Movie)
 1962 Erittäin vaarallista (TV Movie)
 1962 At the Junction (TV Special)
 1961 Arkipäivä (TV Special)
 1961 Pekka and His School (Documentary short)
 1961 Setäni on samaa maata (TV Movie)
 1959 Lasisydän
Show Show Music department (49 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (34 credits)
Show Show Writer (26 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | See more »

Alternate Names:

Modern Group | Jaakko Salon orkesteri | Jaakko Salon trio | Jaakko Salon yhtye | Jaakko Salo yhtyeineen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two sons and a daughter from his first marriage.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed