STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 565 this week

Harland Sanders (1890–1980)


Harland Sanders was born on September 9, 1890 in Henryville, Indiana, USA as Harland David Sanders. He was an actor, known for The Phynx (1970), Blast-Off Girls (1967) and What's My Line? (1950). He was married to Claudia Ledington and Josephine King. He died on December 16, 1980 in Shelbyville, Kentucky, USA. See full bio »

Head Back to School With Classic Movies and TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" hits the streets to find out which movies and TV shows about or set in schools are at the top of the class.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 16 Dec 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 25 Nov 2014
 
a list of 564 people
created 08 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 82 people
created 05 Feb 2016
 
a list of 16 people
created 05 Jul 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harland Sanders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Phynx Colonel Sanders
(1970)
Blast-Off Girls Himself
(1967)
What's My Line? Himself - Contestant
(1963)
I've Got a Secret Himself - Contestant
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1970 The Phynx
Colonel Sanders (as Colonel Harland Sanders)
 1968 Rowan & Martin's Laugh-In (TV Series)
Guest Performer
- Episode #2.5 (1968) ... Guest Performer (uncredited)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Guested on the daytime television program "1 O'Clock Club" also appearing were race car driver Suzy Dietrich and group The Jesters. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Official Sites:

KFC Colonel's Scholars®

Alternate Names:

Col. Harland Sanders | Col. Sanders | Colonel Harland Sanders | Colonel Sanders | Kâneru Sandâsu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

You got to like your work. You have got to like what you are doing, you have got to be doing something worthwhile so you can like it -- because it is worthwhile, that it makes a difference, don't you see? See more »

Trivia:

Due to Sanders' "Kentucky Colonel" style of dress being associated southern plantations and therefore slavery, an urban legend cropped up that Sanders willed 10% of his company's profits to the Ku Klux Klan. This rumor has been debunked due to the information that he had given over control of the company to investors in 1964 but remained as spokesman. See more »

Trademark:

Goatee See more »

Nickname:

Colonel

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed