STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 23,092 this week

Yuriy Sarantsev (1928–2005)


Yuriy Sarantsev was born on October 7, 1928 in Melik, Lower Volga Oblast, RSFSR, USSR as Yuri Dmitriyevich Sarantsev. He was an actor, known for Kapitan 'Staroy cherepakhi' (1956), Planeta bur (1962) and Chuzhoye imya (1966). He died on August 24, 2005 in Moscow, Russia. See full bio »

Died:

(age 76) in Moscow, Russia

What Made the Star of "The Rook" Scream at Her TV?

Did you scream, too? Emma Greenwell of the new STARZ series lets us in on her "Fleabag" fandom and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuriy Sarantsev's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Planeta bur Scherba
(1962)
Chuzhoye imya Sergey Drobenya / Viktor Polikarpovich Ilyin
(1966)
Only Old Men Are Going to Battle Vasiliy Vasilyevich
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (125 credits)
 2003 Next 3 (TV Series)
Escort (2003)
 2001 Osobiy sluchay (TV Mini-Series)
General
 1999 Kazachya byl
Oldman Savka (voice)
 1998 Volshebnaya svirel (TV Movie)
Saynag-Aldar (voice, as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1997 Neznayka na Lune (Video)
Klops (voice)
 1996 Ermak (TV Mini-Series)
Yumshan
 1995 Avantyura
 1993 Otryad «D»
Illarion Mikhaylovich (voice)
 1993 Shish na kokuy!
Stepan Danilovich
 1993 Zavtrak s vidom na Elbrus (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1992 Back in the U.S.S.R.
Concierge
 1991 Noch greshnikov
Gordey Ivanovich
 1990 Ovragi (TV Series)
 1989 Lyubov s privilegiyami
Nikolay Evgenyevich Kondakov
 1988 Doroga v ad (TV Movie)
Otto Stimmer (voice)
 1988 Two and One (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1986 Zaveshchanie
 1985 The Favorite
 1984 A Cruel Romance
Kapitan
 1984 Demidovy
Waywode
 1983 Brodyagi severa
Duran (voice)
 1983 Auktsion
Chekantsev (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1983 Zhenatyy kholostyak
Direktor vagona-restorana (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1982 Ne zhdali, ne gadali (TV Movie)
Veterinarian (voice)
 1982 Nezhnost k revushemu zveryu (TV Movie)
Kozlevich
 1982 Odnolyuby
 1981 Mir vashemu domu (TV Mini-Series)
Commandant (voice)
 1981 Where Has Love Gone?
Chairman
 1981 Tündér Lala
Kormorán (as Jurij D. Szarancev)
 1980 Strannyy otpusk (TV Mini-Series)
 1980 Akvanavty
Selivanov
 1979 Balamut
Dekan
 1979 Sami sred valtzi (TV Series)
 1978 Altunin prinimayet resheniye (TV Mini-Series)
Konstantin Petrovich Silantyev
 1978 Ischeznovenie
Bondarenko
 1978 Pravo pervoy podpisi
Sergiyenko
 1978 Duma o Kovpake: Karpaty, Karpaty...
Pyotr Vershigora
 1978 Ubit pri ispolnenii
Schwarzkopf
 1977 Posledniy god Berkuta
Pichon Pochkayev (voice)
 1977 Priekhali na konkurs povara...
Vasiliy Vasilyevich (voice)
 1977 Svidetelstvo o bednosti
Viktor Mikhaylovich Makeyev (voice, uncredited)
 1977 The Liberation of Prague
Director of aeroport
 1976 Volshebnaya kniga Murada (TV Movie)
Big Murad (voice)
 1976 Nasledniki (TV Mini-Series)
Shmel
 1976 Duma o Kovpake: Buran
Pyotr Vershigora
 1976 Volny chernogo morya (TV Series)
 1975 Chto cheloveku nado
Dolenko
 1975 O chyom ne uznayut tribuny
Semyon Ivanovich Svirin (segment "Telegramma")
 1974 Only Old Men Are Going to Battle
Vasiliy Vasilyevich (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1973 Tikhonya (TV Movie)
Pyotr Petrovich
 1973 Tranzit na sever (TV Movie)
Guz
 1973 Talanty i poklonniki
Gavrilo Petrovich Migayev
 1972 Neizvestnyy, kotorogo znali vse (TV Mini-Series)
 1972 Stoyanka poyezda - 2 minuty (TV Movie)
Clubhouse's Director
 1971 Krasnaya metel
Roshal / Foka Turkulets / Stationmaster (voice)
 1971 Zdes prokhodit granitsa (TV Mini-Series)
Yakov 'Yoshka' Koreshnikov (voice)
 1971 Konets atamana
Nesterov (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1971 Twelve Chairs
Ostap Bender (voice, uncredited)
 1971 Obratnoy dorogi net (TV Mini-Series)
Lieutenant colonel Stebnev
 1971 Uzniki Bomona (TV Movie)
Struzhinskiy
 1970 Na zare tumannoy yunosti (TV Movie)
 1970 Crime and Punishment
Ilya Petrovich poruchik 'porokh' (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1970 Chetirimata ot vagona
Fyodor
 1969 Angel wearing tubeteika
Pyanitsa (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1969 Krakh
Leonid Sheshenya (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1968 Tatyanin den
Choragus (voice, uncredited)
 1967 Doroga goryashchego furgona
Potdy (voice, uncredited)
 1966 Chuzhoye imya
Sergey Drobenya / Viktor Polikarpovich Ilyin
 1966 Vash syn i brat (as A. Sarantsev)
 1965 Chyornyy biznes
Captain Gromov
 1965 Nad nami Yuzhnyy Krest
adult Vovka
 1965 Tridtsat tri
Taksist (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1964 Vsyo dlya vas
 1964 Samolyoty ne prizemlilis (voice)
 1962 Planeta bur
Scherba
 1960 Rovesnik veka
Gulyayev
 1960 Snezhnaya skazka
Chauffeur (voice)
 1959 Tri rasskaza Chekhova (segment "Vanka")
 1959 V etot prazdnichnyi vecher
Semen Stepanovich
 1959 Vanya
Yashka (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1959 Zhizn proshla mimo
Innokentiy Stepanov (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1958 Schastye nado berech
Viktor
 1957 V pogone za slavoy
Aleksey Nikitich Yegorychev
 1956 Puti i sudby
Ivan Boyko
 1956 Raznye sudby
 1955 Road to Life
Grisha Burun (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1955 Dobroe utro
Vasya Plotnikov (as Yu. Sarantsev)
 1954 True Friends
 1953 Stepnye zori
 1951 On the Steppe (Short)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ralph Phillips | A. Sarantsev | Yu. Sarantsev | Jurij D. Szarancev
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed