STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 95,045 this week

Leslie Sarony (1897–1985)


Leslie Sarony was born on January 22, 1897 in Surbiton, Surrey, England as Leslie Frye. He is known for his work on The Meaning of Life (1983), Little Voice (1998) and Funny Man (1980). He died on February 12, 1985 in London, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in London, England, UK

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Meaning of Life
Fri, Nov 01 9:11 PM PDT on STZECL (647)
The Meaning of Life
Sat, Nov 02 3:31 PM PDT on STZECL (647)

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Leslie Sarony's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Meaning of Life (segment "The Crimson Permanent Assurance")
(1983)
Little Voice Soundtrack
(1998)
Funny Man Landlord
(1981)
Boots! Boots! Soundtrack
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1985 There Comes a Time (TV Series)
Tall man
- Episode #1.2 (1985) ... Tall man
 1985 Victoria Wood: As Seen on TV (TV Series)
Mr Dixon
- Episode #1.6 (1985) ... Mr Dixon
 1983 The Beggar's Opera (TV Movie)
Nimming Ned
 1983 The Crimson Permanent Assurance (Short)
Crimson Permanent Assurance Pirate
 1983 The Meaning of Life (segment "The Crimson Permanent Assurance")
 1982 Father Charlie (TV Series)
Old man
- Halfway to Heaven (1982) ... Old man
 1982 Minder (TV Series)
Old Man
- You Need Hands (1982) ... Old Man
 1981 Funny Man (TV Series)
Landlord
- A Bee in a Bonnet (1981) ... Landlord
- Gingerbread House (1981) ... Landlord
 1981 The Chinese Detective (TV Series)
Mr. Prince
- Hammer and Nails (1981) ... Mr. Prince
 1981 The Gaffer (TV Series)
Jack Hardcastle
- A Seat on the Board (1981) ... Jack Hardcastle
 1980 The Taming of the Shrew (TV Movie)
Gregory
 1979 I Didn't Know You Cared (TV Series)
Uncle Staveley
- The Great Day (1979) ... Uncle Staveley
- What's in a Name (1979) ... Uncle Staveley
- The Great Escape (1979) ... Uncle Staveley
- Don't Answer That (1979) ... Uncle Staveley
- A Tip Top Day (1979) ... Uncle Staveley
 1978-1979 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Toad / Cafe proprietor
- No, Mama, No (1979) ... Toad
- Cold Harbour (1978) ... Cafe proprietor
 1979 Play for Today (TV Series)
Mr. Armitage
- Waterloo Sunset (1979) ... Mr. Armitage
 1978 Oh No, It's Selwyn Froggitt (TV Series)
Mr. Price
- A Man for One Season (1978) ... Mr. Price
 1978 Target (TV Series)
Pa Carter
- Fringe Banking (1978) ... Pa Carter
 1978 Opportunity Knocks (TV Series)
- Episode #18.26 (1978)
 1978 All Creatures Great and Small (TV Series)
Pub Customer
- Horse Sense (1978) ... Pub Customer
 1977 BBC Play of the Month (TV Series)
Quack
- The Country Wife (1977) ... Quack
 1975 The Sweeney (TV Series)
Soldier
- Ringer (1975) ... Soldier
 1969 Strange Report (TV Series)
Ticket Collector
- Report 0649: Skeleton - Let Sleeping Heroes Lie (1969) ... Ticket Collector
 1969 Nearest and Dearest (TV Series)
Bert Taylor
- All You Wish Yourself (1969) ... Bert Taylor
- Wish You Were Here (1969) ... Bert Taylor
- Breach of the Peace (1969) ... Bert Taylor
 1962-1969 Z Cars (TV Series)
Mr. Allison / Bainesfather
- Foggy Night: Part 1 (1969) ... Mr. Allison
- What Kind of Hero? (1962) ... Bainesfather
 1968 Harry Worth (TV Series)
Harris
- James Bond: Where Are You? (1968) ... Harris
 1959-1966 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Busker / Barman
- Man Without a Mortgage (1966) ... Busker
- Hand in Glove (1959) ... Barman
 1965 Game for Three Losers
Harley
 1965 Steptoe and Son (TV Series)
Melanie's Father
- And Afterwards at... (1965) ... Melanie's Father
 1965 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series)
Harley
- Game for Three Losers (1965) ... Harley
 1964 Crossroads (TV Series)
Arthur Giles
 1964 Boyd Q.C. (TV Series)
Mr. Grogan
- The Case of the Lazy Eye (1964) ... Mr. Grogan
 1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Gate-keeper
- Finger on the Balance (1964) ... Gate-keeper
 1962 The Dickie Henderson Show (TV Series)
 1961 The Pursuers (TV Series)
Sparrow
- The Hunt (1961) ... Sparrow
 1959 Dial 999 (TV Series)
- 24 Hours a Day (1959)
 1957 Noddy in Toyland
Mr. Pinkwhistle
 1947 When You Come Home
Two Song Writers
 1935 The Hope of His Side
Willy Yates
 1934 Rolling in Money
Mr. Hopkinson
 1933 The Woman in Command
Wally
 1927 On with the Dance (Short)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Two Leslies
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Worked in a double act with Leslie Holmes, billed as "The Two Leslies". See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed