M.S. Sathyu was born on July 3, 1930 in Mysore, Karnataka, India as Mysore Shrivinas Sathyu. He is a director and art director, known for Sookha (1983), Garm Hava (1974) and The Famine (1980). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get a quick look at the the week's trailers, including Villains, Countdown, Like a Boss, and more.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 26 people
created 9 months ago
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 03 Jun 2014
 
a list of 14 people
created 11 months ago
 
list image
a list of 84 people
created 10 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M.S. Sathyu's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sookha Director
(1983)
Garm Hava Director
(1974)
The Famine Director
(1980)
Ijjodu Director
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (11 credits)
 2010 Ijjodu
 1994 Galige
 1983 Sookha
 1981 The Search
 1980 The Famine
 1974 Garm Hava
 1973 CBS Children's Film Festival (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Black Mountain (1973)
Show Show Art director (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Production designer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

M.S. Sathu | Satyu
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of painter, actress Seema Sathyu. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed