Kenji Sawada (I)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 81,464 this week
Trailer
1:47 | Trailer
Kenji Sawada was born on June 25, 1948 in Tottori, Japan. He is an actor, known for The Man Who Stole the Sun (1979), Samurai Reincarnation (1981) and Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (1985). He has been married to Yûko Tanaka since 1989. He was previously married to Emi Itô. See full bio »
1 video »

Ralph Macchio on the Strange 'Karate Kid' Reboot Ideas

"Cobra Kai" isn't the first The Karate Kid reboot Ralph Macchio has been pitched in the years since the original released ...

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kenji Sawada's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1979)
Samurai Reincarnation Shiro Amakusa
(1981)
Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters Osamu (segment "Kyoko's House")
(1985)
Hi! London Julie
(1969)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (33 credits)
 2008 Songs (TV Series)
- Kenji Sawada (2008)
 2006 Shiawase no suitchi
Seiichiro Inada
 2006 The Street Lawyers (TV Series)
 2004 Eiko
Shoichi Enomoto
 2002 Sabu (TV Movie)
Okayasu
 2001 The Happiness of the Katakuris
Masao Katakuri
 2001 Pistol Opera
Man at Tokyo Station
 2001 Saiaku (TV Movie)
Shinjiro Kawatani
 2000 Audrey (TV Series)
 1999 Osaka Story
Shimotsuki, Ryûsuke
 1992 Nagarete yamazu (TV Mini-Series)
 1991 Yumeji
Yumeji Takehisa
 1991 Hiruko the Goblin
Hieda Reijirou
 1988 Revolver
Nobuhiko Shimizu, Police
 1985 Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Osamu (segment "Kyoko's House")
 1985 Capone Cries a Lot
Tetsugoro Osawa
 1984 Deaths in Tokimeki
Naoya Kudo
 1984 Sanga moyu (TV Series)
 1982 Tora-san, the Expert
Saburô
 1982 Hi no ataru basho (TV Movie)
 1982 A Pool Without Water
Yakuza
 1981 Samurai Reincarnation
Shiro Amakusa
 1980 Genji monogatari (TV Movie)
Hikaru Genji
 1979 The Man Who Stole the Sun
Makoto Kido
 1977 Tobe! Songokû (TV Series)
 1975 Akuma no youna aitsu (TV Series)
Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.17 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.16 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.15 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.14 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
- Episode #1.13 (1975) ... Ryo Kamon
 1974 Honô no shôzô
Jiro
 1971 Keiji kun (TV Series)
 1969 Hi! London
Julie
 1968 Hanayahanaru shôtai
Kenji Uno (as The Tigers)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ken Sawada | The Tigers

Height:

5' 7¼" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother-in-law of Ryûzô Tanaka.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed