STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 823,637 this week

Erick Schiele


Erick Schiele was born on July 1, 1967 in New York City, New York, USA. He is known for his work on I, Robot (2004), Stealth (2005) and Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004). See full bio »
1 video »

Marlon Wayans Confesses His Biggest Watchlist Sin

The comedic actor has his summer movie plans set but has catching up to do when it comes to the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Erick Schiele's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

I, Robot Visual Effects
(2004)
Stealth Visual Effects
(2005)
Oblivion Visual Effects
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Visual effects (32 credits)
 2016 Independence Day: Resurgence (visual effects artist)
 2016 Cabin Fever (visual effects supervisor)
 2013/I Oblivion (lighting lead: Pixomondo)
 2012/II Playback (visual effects supervisor)
 2010 The Nutcracker in 3D (senior digital lighter)
 2010 Passion Play (lighter: Whodoo EFX)
 2010 Iron Man 2 (digital lighter: Pixomondo)
 2010/I Alice in Wonderland (lighter: CafeFX - uncredited)
 2009 Buona fortuna (Short) (digital effects artist)
 2009/I 2012 (senior technical director: lighting)
 2009 Just Peck (title design)
 2007 Too Loud a Solitude (digital effects artist)
 2007 Borderland (main title designer) / (poster design)
 2007 Ghost Rider (lighting and compositing technical director: SPI)
 2006 Flags of our Fathers (digital lighting artist)
 2006 My Super Ex-Girlfriend (digital lighting artist: Digital Domain)
 2005 Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D (Documentary short) (compositor)
 2005 Stealth (digital lighting)
 2004 Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (digital textures)
 2004 I, Robot (CG color & lighting artist: Digital Domain)
 2003 Briar Patch (title designer)
 2002 Cabin Fever (poster design) / (title design)
 2002 Slap Her, She's French! (digital artist - uncredited)
 2001 The Pharaoh Project (credit sequences)
 2001 Jane Doe (TV Movie) (digital supervisor - as Erick Shiele)
 2001 Prancer Returns (Video) (digital effects artist)
 2001 According to Spencer (opticals: Title House Digital)
 2001 All Over the Guy (digital compositor - uncredited)
 2001/I The Elite (visual effects - uncredited)
 2001 Scratch (Documentary) (title effects - uncredited)
 2000 Battlefield Earth (digital compositor - uncredited)
 2000 Mission to Mars (pre-visualization animator: Dream Quest Images)
Show Show Art department (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Company site | Official Site

Alternate Names:

Eric Schiele | Erick Shiele

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed