STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,727 this week

Ernest B. Schoedsack (1893–1979)


Ernest B. Schoedsack was born on June 8, 1893 in Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA as Ernest Beaumont Schoedsack. He was a director and cinematographer, known for Dr. Cyclops (1940), Rango (1931) and The Most Dangerous Game (1932). He was married to Ruth Rose. He died on December 23, 1979 in Los Angeles County, California, USA. See full bio »

What Does It Take to Make a Batman Movie?

Can a Batman movie be directed by anybody? Not necessarily. Let's travel through the lens to break down the artistic chops director Matt Reeves will need for his take on The Batman.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 24 Jun 2014
 
a list of 415 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 
a list of 275 people
created 24 Nov 2013
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernest B. Schoedsack's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dr. Cyclops Director
(1940)
Rango Director
(1931)
(1932)
(1929)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 1952 This Is Cinerama (Documentary) (prologue only, uncredited)
 1940 Dr. Cyclops
 1933 King Kong (uncredited)
 1933 The Monkey's Paw (uncredited)
 1931 Rango
 1927 Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness (Documentary)
 1925 Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life (Documentary) (uncredited)
Show Show Cinematographer (15 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

E.B. Schoedsack | Felix Schoedsack

Height:

6' 6" (1.98 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appears as a character (usually brooding) in the 1998 novel Dinosaur Summer by Greg Bear, who establishes his novel to be a quasi-sequel to both the 1912 novel The Lost World by Arthur Conan Doyle and the Harry Hoyt-directed The Lost World (1925), treating Doyle's novel as though it were factual and adding the filmmakers involved with King Kong (1933) into the adventure. In Bear's novel, ... See more »

Nickname:

Monty

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed