Lizabeth Scott (1922–2015)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 998 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Lizabeth Scott was born Emma Matzo on September 29, 1922 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, the oldest of six children of Mary (Pennock) and John Matzo, who were Slovak immigrants. Scott attended Marywood Seminary and the Alvienne School of the Theatre in New York City, where she adopted the stage name of "Elizabeth Scott." After doing a national tour of ... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 68 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 84 images
updated 04 Aug 2016
 
a list of 76 images
updated 01 Jan 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 18 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Aug 2015
 
a list of 25 images
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lizabeth Scott's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Too Late for Tears Jane Palmer
(1949)
Dead Reckoning 'Dusty' Chandler
(1947)
(1946)
Pitfall Mona Stevens
(1948)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (32 credits)
 1972 Pulp
Betty Cippola
 1965 The Third Man (TV Series)
Diana Masters
- The Luck of Harry Lime (1965) ... Diana Masters
 1963 Burke's Law (TV Series)
Mona Roberts
- Who Killed Cable Roberts? (1963) ... Mona Roberts
 1960 Frances Farmer Presents (TV Series)
- The Weapon (1960)
 1960 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Carla MacKinley
- The Amazon (1960) ... Carla MacKinley
 1957 Loving You
Glenda Markle
 1956 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Alice Brent / Lily Conover
- Stolen Face (1956) ... Alice Brent / Lily Conover
 1956 The Weapon
Elsa Jenner
 1956 The 20th Century-Fox Hour (TV Series)
Frances Fowler
- Overnight Haul (1956) ... Frances Fowler
 1955 Studio 57 (TV Series)
 1954 Silver Lode
Rose Evans
 1953 Bad for Each Other
Helen Curtis
 1952-1953 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Betsy / Margaret Bailey
- Make Believe Bride (1953) ... Betsy
- Amo, Amas, Amat (1952) ... Margaret Bailey
 1953 Scared Stiff
Mary Carroll
 1952 Stolen Face
Alice Brent / Lily Conover
 1951 Red Mountain
Chris
 1951 The Racket
Irene Hayes
 1951 Two of a Kind
Brandy Kirby
 1951 The Company She Keeps
Joan Willburn
 1950 Dark City
Fran Garland
 1950 Paid in Full
Jane Langley
 1949 Easy Living
Liza Wilson
 1949 Family Theatre (TV Series)
 1949 Too Late for Tears
Jane Palmer
 1948 Pitfall
Mona Stevens
 1947 I Walk Alone
Kay Lawrence
 1947 Variety Girl
Lizabeth Scott
 1947 Desert Fury
Paula Haller
 1947 Dead Reckoning
'Dusty' Chandler
 1946 The Strange Love of Martha Ivers
Toni Marachek
 1945 You Came Along
Ivy Hotchkiss
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Summer 1949) She acted in Philip Yordan's play, "Anna Lucasta," in a Kenley Players production in Lakewood Park Theatre in Barnesville, Pennsylvania. John Kenley was artistic director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 4 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

They say cleanliness is next to godliness, so keeping yourself and the place where you live scrupulously clean is a sort of honest thank-you for the good things God gives you. See more »

Trivia:

From the 1970s until her death, she had been engaged in real estate development and volunteer work for various charities, such as Project HOPE and the Ancient Arts Council of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. See more »

Trademark:

Blond hair See more »

Nickname:

Scotty See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed