STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,138 this week

Edward Sedgwick (1892–1953)


Edward Sedgwick was born on November 7, 1892 in Galveston, Texas, USA as Edward Martin Sedgewick. He was a director and actor, known for The Flaming Frontier (1926), Let 'er Buck (1925) and The Saddle Hawk (1925). He was married to Ebba Havez and Rose L. Elgueta. He died on March 7, 1953 in North Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Horror

Looking for something really scary to watch? See which horror movies and TV series IMDb users are excited about in Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Go there ... if you dare!

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 835 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
list image
a list of 143 people
created 1 month ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edward Sedgwick's work have you seen?
1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1926)
Let 'er Buck Director
(1925)
The Saddle Hawk Director
(1925)
Chasing the Moon Director
(1922)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (79 credits)
 1953 I Love Lucy
 1951 Excuse My Dust (uncredited)
 1946 Easy to Wed (uncredited)
 1938 The Gladiator
 1937 Riding on Air
 1937 Pick a Star
 1934 The Poor Rich
 1933 Horse Play
 1933 What-No Beer?
 1932 Speak Easily
 1931 The Big Shot
 1931 Maker of Men
 1930 Remote Control (uncredited)
 1930 Doughboys
 1930 Estrellados
 1930 Free and Easy
 1928 The Cameraman
 1927/II West Point
 1927 Spring Fever
 1926 Tin Hats
 1925 The Phantom of the Opera (uncredited)
 1925 Let 'er Buck
 1924 Hit and Run
 1923 Blinky
 1923 Out of Luck
 1923 Dead Game
 1923 Single Handed
 1923 Romance Land
 1922 Do and Dare
 1922 The Bear Cat
 1921 Bar Nothing
 1921 Live Wires
 1920 Fantomas
Show Show Actor (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (33 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | 8 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edgar Sedgwick | Ed Sedgwick | Ed Segwick

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First wife, actress Rose Elgueta, was also known as Rose Adams. See more »

Nickname:

Ed See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed