STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 7,236 this week

Mohan Segal (1921–2005)


Mohan Segal was born on December 1, 1921 in Jullundur, Punjab, British India. He was a director and producer, known for New Delhi (1956), Sawan Bhadon (1970) and Krorepati (1961). He died on October 19, 2005 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. See full bio »

Women on Set: Celebrating Directors in Their Field

Inspired by The Farewell director Lulu Wang's call to action at the 2020 Independent Spirit Awards, we celebrate women filmmakers working in their field.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 64 people
created 16 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1001 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mohan Segal's work have you seen?

Known For

New Delhi Director
(1956)
Sawan Bhadon Director
(1970)
Krorepati Director
(1961)
Devar Director
(1966)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 1982 Daulat
 1982 Samraat
 1979 Kartavya
 1977 Ek Hi Raasta
 1976 Suntan
 1972 Raja Jani
 1970 Sawan Bhadon
 1969 Sajan
 1968 Kanyadaan
 1966 Devar
 1961 Krorepati
 1956 New Delhi
 1954 Adhikar
 1954 Aulad
Show Show Producer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Mohan Saigal
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Partner of actress Asha Mathur. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed