STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,128 this week

Susan Seidelman


Susan Seidelman was born on December 11, 1952 in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA. She is a director and producer, known for Desperately Seeking Susan (1985), Sex and the City (1998) and Smithereens (1982). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
The Revolutionaries (S1, Ep2)
Sat, May 25 10:00 AM EDT on NGC (134)
The '80s: The Decade That Made Us
Shop 'til You Drop (S1, Ep3)
Sat, May 25 11:00 AM EDT on NGC (134)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 48 people
created 23 Jul 2016
 
a list of 19 people
created 23 Feb 2013
 
a list of 683 people
created 17 Sep 2013
 
a list of 567 people
created 18 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Susan Seidelman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Sex and the City Director
(1998)
Smithereens Director
(1982)
She-Devil Director
(1989)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Writer | Editor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (26 credits)
 2017 Cut in Half (Short)
 2009-2010 The Electric Company (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Jules Quest (2010)
 2009 Madonna: Celebration - The Video Collection (Video) (video "Into the Groove")
 2005 Stella (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Paper Route (2005)
- Office Party (2005)
 2004 The Ranch (TV Movie)
 2002 Power and Beauty (TV Movie)
 1999 Now and Again (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1999 A Cooler Climate (TV Movie)
 1998 Sex and the City (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- The Baby Shower (1998)
- Sex and the City (1998)
 1996 Tales of Erotica (segment "The Dutch Master")
 1996 Early Edition (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1995 The Barefoot Executive (TV Movie)
 1993 The Dutch Master (Short)
 1992 Confessions of a Suburban Girl (Documentary)
 1989 She-Devil
 1989 Cookie
 1985 Madonna: Into the Groove (Video short)
 1982 Smithereens
 1976 And You Act Like One Too (Short)
Show Show Producer (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Directed music video for Madonna: "Into the Groove"

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Susan Siedelman
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in a 1985 interview] I like watching people, and when I first moved to Manhattan, I lived in the East Village. The people there fascinated me. They were mostly young, from conservative, middle class, suburban families, and they were living on the fringe in seedy apartment buildings and burned-out lofts. It was a mysterious, almost surreal experience. These were the Flower Children of the '80s. ... See more »

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Berlin International Film Festival 1994 See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed