STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 119,482 this week

Gloria Sevilla


Gloria Sevilla was born in 1932 in the Philippines. She is an actress and producer, known for Madugong paghihiganti (1963), Badlis sa kinabuhi (1969) and Gimingaw ako (1973). See full bio »

Born:

in Philippines

Michael McKean Rolls the Dice on His Career

Michael McKean draws on his 231 acting credits to share his best Hollywood stories as he plays our game of "Role the Dice."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gloria Sevilla's work have you seen?
7 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(1963)
(1969)
Gimingaw ako Actress
(1973)
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (178 credits)
  Tirano
 1993-2019 Maalaala mo kaya (TV Series)
Lola / Lucy / Endit / ...
- White Ribbon (2019) ... Lucy
- Kahon (2016) ... Lola
- Bracelet (2015) ... Endit
- Altar (2013) ... Marcelina
- Polo Shirt (2012) ... Lola
 2017 Ipaglaban mo (TV Series)
Alice
- Sekyu (2017) ... Alice
 2017 An Educator
Espie Bautista
 2017 Brillante Mendoza Presents (TV Series)
Mercy
- Kadaugan (2017) ... Mercy
 2016 Calle Siete (TV Series)
Lola Nitz
- Episode #1.94 (2016) ... Lola Nitz
- Episode #1.93 (2016) ... Lola Nitz
- Episode #1.92 (2016) ... Lola Nitz
- Episode #1.91 (2016) ... Lola Nitz
- Episode #1.90 (2016) ... Lola Nitz
 2016 Kusina
Inang
 2016 Kakampi
 2015 Ang probinsyano (TV Series)
Purificacion Moreno
- Ang simula (2015) ... Purificacion Moreno
 2015 Nathaniel (TV Series)
Lola Becca
 2015 You're My Boss
Lola
 2014 Children's Show
Alice
 2013 Boy Golden
Aling Puring
 2013 Kailangan ko'y ikaw (TV Series)
Esther Dagohoy (2013)
 2012 El Presidente
 2011 Wansapanataym (TV Series)
Lola Josie
- Joy's Toys (2011) ... Lola Josie
 2010 Andi (TV Series)
Edgar's Lola
- Habang buhay (2010) ... Edgar's Lola
 2010 May bukas pa (TV Series)
Milagros
- Santino Surprises Everyone (2010) ... Milagros (credit only)
- Paulo Gets His Scoop (2010) ... Milagros
- Santino Regains His Faith in Bro (2010) ... Milagros
- Mr. Chan Tries Killing Lola Milagros (2010) ... Milagros
- Rico Predicts the Future (2010) ... Milagros
 2009 Obra (TV Series)
Flora
 2009 Zorro (TV Series)
Zita
 2008 Kapitan Boom (TV Series)
Lola Gretchen (2008)
 2008 Joaquin Bordado (TV Series)
Lolit (2008)
 2007 Kamandag (TV Series)
 2007 Fantastic Man (TV Series)
Lola Cedes
 2006 Pacquiao: The Movie
Nanay Parcon
 2006 Captain Barbell (TV Series)
Lola Melay
 2006 Care Home
Corazon
 2005 Ganda ng Lola ko (TV Series)
Lola Inday (2005)
 2003 Bida si mister, bida si misis (TV Series)
Tiya Ina
- Episode dated 21 June 2003 (2003) ... Tiya Ina
 2003 Message Sent
 2002 Lapu-Lapu
Reyna Bauga
 2002 The Long Wait (TV Series)
Doña Tilda Ventaspejo (2002)
 1999 Wansapanataym
Bising
 1998 Kay tagal kang hinintay
Manang Vi
 1997 Thalia
 1996 Masamang damo
 1995 Delinkwente
 1995 The Flor Contemplacion Story
Flor's mother
 1995 Pre' Hanggang Sa Huli
Gloria
 1994 Megamol
Marga
 1994 Once Upon a Time in Manila
Amparo Lagman
 1993 Buenavista
 1991 Matud nila
 1989 Dear Diary
Manang (segment "Dear Partyline")
 1988 Guhit ng palad
Norma Baldivino
 1983 Pepe en Pilar
Gloria
 1980 4 na Maria
 1979 Aliw-iw
 1979 Dragon Solo
 1979 Iskandalo
 1979 Isang araw isang buhay
Lolita
 1978 Dyesebel
Digna del Rio
 1978 Mga mata ni Angelita
Belen
 1978 Boy Pena
 1976 Minsa'y isang gamu-gamo
Chedeng de la Cruz
 1974 The Pacific Connection
Maria
 1973 Gimingaw ako
 1971 Plaza Miranda
 1970 Pritil
 1970 Dodong ko
 1970 Basta bisaya
 1969 The Beggar
 1965 Sapang palay
 1965 Bolo Commando
 1965 Aloha
 1965 Da' Best Show
 1965 Milarosa
 1965 4 na Agila
 1965 7 Mata-Hari
 1965 Strike!
 1965 Akong Deadly
 1964 Gahaman
 1963 Ecu tatacut!
 1963 Away na
 1963 Dear Eddie
 1963 Tacio
 1962 Sagot Kita
 1962 Ano Ba Choy
 1962 5 matitinik
 1961 Molave
 1961 Bus to Bataan
 1961 Ubos-Lakas
 1961 North Harbor
 1960 Mga alamat ng sandaigdig
Fourth Story
 1954 Mister Dupong
 1954 Ifugao
Aniway
 1954 Salabusab
 1953 Carmen
 1951 Leonora
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gloria S. Cortez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Earned the nickname Queen of Visayan Movieland for having starred in most of the the Visayan-made movies in the Philippines in the 50s and 60s. See more »

Nickname:

Queen of Visayan Movieland

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed