Jana Shelden

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,436 this week
Trailer
0:46 | Trailer
Jana Shelden was born on September 30, 1945 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Janet Irene Shelden. She is an actress, known for The Shining (1980), Oppenheimer (1980) and The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (1987). She has been married to Michael Ferguson since 1986. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Déjà View: Noteworthy Reboots and Remakes

You can add Little Women to the list! Take a look at even more movies and TV shows that were so nice they made 'em twice (at least).

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Sun, Jan 26 2:38 AM PST on STZENFS (651)
We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story
Sun, Jan 26 10:11 AM PST on STZENFS (651)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jana Shelden's work have you seen?

User Polls

Related Videos

Photos

Known For

The Shining Stewardess
(1980)
Oppenheimer Kitty Oppenheimer / Kitty Harrison
(1980)
The Two Mrs. Grenvilles Grace Grenville
(1987)
The Sender Nurse Reimbold
(1982)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (27 credits)
 1999 A Secret Affair (TV Movie)
Patricia Stewart
 1998 30 Years to Life (TV Movie)
Norreen
 1998 Only Love (TV Movie)
Doris
 1994 Don't Get Me Started
Dr. Ellie Bluthal (uncredited)
 1994 Funny Man
The Nurse (as Jana Sheldon)
 1992 The House of Eliott (TV Series)
Harriet Jeffard-Hendry
- Episode #2.11 (1992) ... Harriet Jeffard-Hendry
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Dinah Wentworth
- Small Metal Jacket (1992) ... Dinah Wentworth (as Jana Sheldon)
 1992 Waterland
Guest at Dinner Party
 1992 A Bit of Fry and Laurie (TV Series)
Counselor
- Episode #3.6 (1992) ... Counselor
- Episode #3.5 (1992)
 1991 Beertje Sebastiaan: De geheime Opdracht (English version, voice, as Jana Sheldon)
 1989 Sir Norbert Smith, a Life (TV Movie)
Woman in Bubbles
 1989 Tailspin: Behind the Korean Airliner Tragedy (TV Movie)
Jane Leonart
 1987 Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story (TV Movie)
Irene Hutton (parts 1,2,4)
 1987 The Two Mrs. Grenvilles (TV Mini-Series)
Grace Grenville
- Episode #1.2 (1987) ... Grace Grenville
- Episode #1.1 (1987) ... Grace Grenville
 1984 The Glory Boys (TV Mini-Series)
Stewardess
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Stewardess
 1983 The Jigsaw Man
Air hostess
 1983 No Excuses (TV Series)
Caryl
- They're Onto Us (1983) ... Caryl
- Little Actress (1983) ... Caryl
- One Easy Lesson (1983) ... Caryl
 1982 The Sender
Nurse Reimbold
 1982 Nancy Astor (TV Mini-Series)
Lizzie
- The Longhornes of Virginia (1982) ... Lizzie
 1981 The Walls of Jericho (TV Mini-Series)
Mary Putman Jacobi
- Oh, Sophia! (1981) ... Mary Putman Jacobi
 1980 Oppenheimer (TV Mini-Series)
Kitty Oppenheimer / Kitty Harrison
- Episode #1.7 (1980) ... Kitty Oppenheimer
- Episode #1.6 (1980) ... Kitty Oppenheimer
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Kitty Oppenheimer
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Kitty Oppenheimer
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Kitty Oppenheimer
 1980 The Shining
Stewardess
 1980 The Sandbaggers (TV Series)
Karen Milner
- Operation Kingmaker (1980) ... Karen Milner
- It Couldn't Happen Here (1980) ... Karen Milner
- A Question of Loyalty (1980) ... Karen Milner
- Decision by Committee (1980) ... Karen Milner
- Enough of Ghosts (1980) ... Karen Milner
 1979 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Mrs. Renshaw
- A Dip in the Pool (1979) ... Mrs. Renshaw
 1977-1978 Rentaghost (TV Series)
Catastrophe Kate / Catastraphe Kate
- Episode #4.6 (1978) ... Catastrophe Kate
- Episode #4.3 (1978) ... Catastraphe Kate
- Episode #3.5 (1977) ... Catastrophe Kate
- Episode #3.1 (1977) ... Catastrophe Kate
 1978 Breakaway Girls (TV Series)
Julie
- Sarah Carter (1978) ... Julie
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jane Shelden | Jana Sheldon
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed