No photo available. Represent Laura Shelton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 169,371 this week

Laura Shelton (I) (1935–2008)

Carol Monson (aka Laura Shelton) was born Carol Jean Ready Shelton on September 5, 1935 in Eastland, Texas, and raised primarily in El Paso, Texas. She graduated from Austin High School in 1953. She was married briefly to classmate Frank Grimmer while attending Texas Western College (now the University of Texas at El Paso). After divorcing and ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 72) in El Paso, Texas, USA

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laura Shelton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Detectives Darlene / Florence / Nancy
(1961)
Harrigan and Son Fern Williams
(1961)
My Favorite Martian Marsha Carson
(1963)
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1961-1964 Death Valley Days (TV Series)
Emmy Johnson / Helen / Miss Dora / ...
- There Was Another Dalton Brother (1964) ... Emmy Johnson
- Fort Bowie: Urgent (1962) ... Helen
- A Sponge Full of Vinegar (1962) ... Miss Dora
- The Red Petticoat (1961) ... Betty Jackson
 1963 My Favorite Martian (TV Series)
Marsha Carson
- The Matchmakers (1963) ... Marsha Carson
 1963 The Beverly Hillbillies (TV Series)
Secretary
- Jed Becomes a Banker (1963) ... Secretary
 1963 FBI Code 98 (TV Movie)
Anita Davidson
 1961 The Detectives (TV Series)
Nancy / Florence / Darlene
- The Queen of Craven Point (1961) ... Nancy
- Terror on Ice (1961) ... Florence
- Personal Enemy (1961) ... Darlene
 1961 Miami Undercover (TV Series)
Mona
- The Baby Sitter (1961) ... Mona
 1961 Harrigan and Son (TV Series)
Fern Williams
- The Case of the Missing Case (1961) ... Fern Williams
 1961 Zane Grey Theater (TV Series)
Marie
- The Release (1961) ... Marie
 1961 Have Gun - Will Travel (TV Series)
Samantha - Paladin's Love Interest
- Long Weekend (1961) ... Samantha - Paladin's Love Interest
 1960 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Chris
- The Luke Grant Story (1960) ... Chris (uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1960 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series)
Herself - Hollywood Deb Star
- Joan Crawford, Bobby Darin, Patti Page, 1960 Hollywood Deb Stars (1960) ... Herself - Hollywood Deb Star
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared (as "Elsa Schrader") in "The Sound of Music" at the Theater Under the Stars, Houston, TX.

Alternate Names:

Lanie Carol | Carol Monson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Clay Monson and Cristen Monson.

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed