STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,444 this week

Margaret Sheridan (1926–1982)


Margaret Sheridan was born on October 29, 1926 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Margaret Elizabeth Sheridan. She was an actress, known for The Thing from Another World (1951), I, the Jury (1953) and The Diamond Wizard (1954). She was married to Paul Wellington Wildman and William F. Pattison. She died on May 1, 1982 in Orange, California. See full bio »

Died:

(age 55) in Orange, California, USA

See What Kevin Smith and Jason Mewes Are Watching

From sinful superheroes to a Star Wars spin-off, here's what the Jay and Silent Bob Reboot duo has on their Watchlist.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Thing from Another World
Fri, Oct 25 11:00 AM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)
The Thing from Another World
Tue, Oct 29 5:00 PM PDT on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4489 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 45 people
created 02 May 2017
 
a list of 123 people
created 26 Oct 2015
 
a list of 82 people
created 13 Nov 2016
 
list image
a list of 323 people
created 20 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Sheridan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1951)
I, the Jury Velda
(1953)
The Diamond Wizard Marline Miller
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 1964 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Miss Green
- Time for Elizabeth (1964) ... Miss Green
 1964 Man's Favorite Sport?
Maggie, Cadwalader's Secretary (uncredited)
 1964 Wagon Train (TV Series)
Jill
- The Kate Crawley Story (1964) ... Jill
 1954 The Diamond Wizard
Marline Miller
 1954 Four Star Playhouse (TV Series)
Janet
- The Bomb (1954) ... Janet
 1953 City Detective (TV Series)
Margaret / Brunette Mrs. Nato
- Trouble on a Train (1953) ... Margaret / Brunette Mrs. Nato
 1953 I, the Jury
Velda
 1952 The Adventures of Ellery Queen (TV Series)
Julia Ward
- The File of Death (1952) ... Julia Ward
 1952 One Minute to Zero
Mary Parker
 1951 The Thing from Another World
Nikki Nicholson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was the original choice to play Tess Millay in Red River (1948), but declined due to her pregnancy, and recommended her friend, Joanne Dru, for the part, which Dru ultimately got. See more »

Nickname:

Maggie Wildman See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed