STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,473 this week

Edwin Sherin (1930–2017)


Edwin Sherin was born on January 15, 1930 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a producer and director, known for Law & Order (1990), Homicide: Life on the Street (1993) and Moonlighting (1985). He was married to Jane Alexander and Pamela Nichol Vevers. He died on May 4, 2017 in Lockport, Nova Scotia, Canada. See full bio »

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Law & Order
Causa Mortis (S7, Ep1)
Tue, May 21 12:00 PM EDT on WE (214)
Law & Order
D-Girl (S7, Ep15)
Wed, May 22 12:00 AM EDT on WE (214)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 245 images
updated 20 Jan 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 04 May 2017
 
list image
a list of 709 people
created 25 Mar 2018
 
a list of 390 people
created 01 Jan 2017
 
a list of 705 people
created 12 Jan 2017
 
a list of 2584 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin Sherin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 4 wins & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Law & Order Producer
(1991-2005)
(1996-1999)
Moonlighting Director
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
  Law & Order (TV Series) (executive producer - 151 episodes, 1994 - 2000) (co-executive producer - 11 episodes, 1993 - 1994) (co-producer - 1 episode, 1994)
- Vaya Con Dios (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Stiff (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- High & Low (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Narcosis (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
- Untitled (2000) ... (executive producer - as Ed Sherin)
Show Show Director (20 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Directed "Rex" on Broadway. Musical. Music by / Musical Director: Jay Blackton. Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick. Book by Sherman Yellen. Music orchestrated by Irwin Kostal. Dance arrangements by David Baker. Choreographed by Dania Krupska. Lunt-Fontanne Theatre: 25 Apr 1976-5 Jun 1976 (48 performances + 14 previews that began on 15 ... See more »


Alternate Names:

Ed Scherin | Ed Sherin

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduate of Brown University. See more »

Nickname:

Ed

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed