STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 208,357 this week

Jalees Sherwani (–2018)


Jalees Sherwani was born in Kasganj, Uttar Pradesh, India. He is known for his work on Dabangg (2010), Wanted (2009) and Chase (2010). He died on August 1, 2018 in Mumbai, India. See full bio »

Alan Ruck Discusses the Genius of John Hughes

Alan Ruck draws connections between his breakout role in Ferris Bueller's Day Off and his recent work on the Emmy-nominated "Succession."

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 576 people
created 22 Apr 2018
 
a list of 928 people
created 04 Jan 2018
 
a list of 742 people
created 05 Jan 2018
 
a list of 812 people
created 14 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jalees Sherwani's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Dabangg Music Department
(2010)
Wanted Writer
(2009)
Chase Music Department
(2010)
Partner Writer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2009 Main Aurr Mrs Khanna (lyrics)
 2009 Wanted (lyrics)
 2009 Paying Guests (lyrics)
 2009 Dhoondte Reh Jaoge (lyrics)
 2008/II Hello (lyrics)
 2007 Partner (lyrics)
 2004 Inteqam: The Perfect Game (dialogue)
 2002 The Truth... Yathharth (dialogue) / (story and screenplay)
 2000 Baaghi (dialogue)
 1998 Hafta Vasuli (dialogue)
 1998 Aakrosh: Cyclone of Anger (dialogues)
 1997 Bhoot Bhungla
 1997 Mrityudaata (dialogue)
 1996 Ek Tha Raja (dialogue)
 1996 Loafer (dialogue)
 1996 Mafia (dialogue)
 1995 Anokha Andaaz (dialogue) / (story and screenplay)
 1993 Sangram (dialogue)
 1993/I Game (dialogue)
 1989 Hatyare (dialogue)
 1988 Kanwarlal (dialogue)
Show Show Music department (19 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (11 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jalees Shervani

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed