No photo available. Represent Kôji Shima? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 164,191 this week

Kôji Shima (1901–1986)

Kôji Shima was born on February 16, 1901 in Nagasaki Prefecture, Japan as Takehiko Kagoshima. He was an actor and director, known for Konjiki yasha (1954), Itsuka kita michi (1959) and Maboroshi no uma (1955). He was married to Yukiko Todoroki. He died on September 10, 1986. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85)

Binge-worthy Streaming TV Series

Want to invest a few hours in front of the TV this weekend? Check out a few of our favorite binge-worthy streaming series.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
list image
a list of 126 people
created 19 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kôji Shima's work have you seen?
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Konjiki yasha Director
(1954)
(1959)
Maboroshi no uma Director
(1955)
Asakusa no yoru Director
(1954)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Director | Writer | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (79 credits)
 1937 Aoi sebiro de
 1937 Tsubasa no sekai (Short)
 1935 Shînya no taiyô
Kenichi Matsuura (old)
 1935 Jûni-ban no seika
Keigo Ozaki
 1935 Hakugin no ôza - Kôhen
Man in city
 1935 Hakugin no ôza - Zempen
Man in city
 1934 Neppu
 1934 Shôbôshu
Heita Izumi
 1933 Sakebu Ajia
 1931 Sanmen kijî
 1931 Misu nippon
Shinzo
 1930 Kono taiyô - Dai sampen
Motoo Nakane
 1930 Kono taiyô - Dai ippen
Motoo Nakane
 1930 Tôjin Okichi
Tsurumatsu
 1929 Aojiroki bara
 1929 Kigeki: Ase
Heizaemon Kitayama
 1929/I Kimi koishî
 1929 Nanashidorî
 1929 Tokkyu sambyaku-ri
Shigeru Mori
 1929 Tôkyô kôshinkyoku
Yoshiki Fujimoto
 1928 Hikari
 1928 Ôo tsmura yo
 1927 Fufû zenshû
 1927 Hoen Danu
 1927 Kutsu
 1927 Ukiyo gurumâ
 1927 Tsubakihime
Ono
 1926 Hibashira
 1926 Ashi ni sawatta onna
Detective
 1926 Mito Kômon
Show Show Director (59 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shi Ma Shan | Shih Ma Shan | Ma Shan Shih
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is well known in the photographic art world for his unique use of photographic montages to created special effects in his movies, especially in "Warning From Space" (1956). The montages are on the market for sale and there are several collectors who specialize in them.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed