Jean Shrimpton


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,098 this week
Trailer
2:54 | Trailer
Jean Shrimpton was born on November 7, 1942 in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, England. She is known for her work on Privilege (1967), Double Pisces, Scorpio Rising (1970) and We'll Take Manhattan (2012). She has been married to Michael Cox since January 12, 1979. They have one child. See full bio »

Why Robert De Niro Had a Huge Impact on Carla Gugino

We find out more about the "Jett" star's 100-credit career, including her favorite scene to shoot and more.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 07 Mar 2012
 
a list of 2997 people
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 78 people
created 12 Apr 2017
 
a list of 53 people
created 19 Feb 2013
 
a list of 8 people
created 02 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Shrimpton's work have you seen?

Known For

Privilege Vanessa Ritchie
(1967)
We'll Take Manhattan Miscellaneous Crew
(2012)
What's My Line? Herself - Mystery Guest
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (2 credits)
 1967 Privilege
Vanessa Ritchie
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 2012 We'll Take Manhattan (TV Movie) (consultant)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (12 credits)
 2017/I My Generation (Documentary)
Herself (voice)
 1991 Masterchef (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #2.3 (1991) ... Herself
 1974 This Week in Britain (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- The Mary Quant Show (1974) ... Herself
 1971 Beaton by Bailey (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1969 Dee Time (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #4.26 (1969) ... Herself
 1967 Something Nice to Eat (Documentary short)
 1967 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #6.205 (1967) ... Herself
 1967 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Herself - Guest
- Episode dated 6 June 1967 (1967) ... Herself - Guest
 1967 What's My Line? (TV Series)
Herself - Mystery Guest
- Jean Shrimpton & Jack Jones (1967) ... Herself - Mystery Guest
 1967 Girl Talk (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 January 1967 (1967) ... Herself
 1966 Bitte umblättern (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode #1.5 (1966) ... Herself
 1964 World in Action (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- The Face on the Cover (1964) ... Herself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
 2012 Chanel N°5: Pour la première fois (Video short)
Herself
 2006 20 to 1 (TV Series documentary)
Herself
- Aussie Scandals (2006) ... Herself
 2002 Fame, Fashion and Photography: The Real Blow Up (TV Movie documentary)
Herself
 1968 Mia and Roman (Documentary short)
Herself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | 6 Pictorials | 30 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Jean Cox

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on her looks] If you take off the make-up, I'm ugly. See more »

Trivia:

Prior to Twiggy, she was one of the very top international fashion models of the 1960s. See more »

Nickname:

The Shrimp

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed