M. Night Shyamalan


STARmeter
Top 500
Down 32 this week
Interview
2:05 | Interview
Born in Puducherry, India, and raised in the posh suburban Penn Valley area of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, M. Night Shyamalan is a film director, screenwriter, producer, and occasional actor, known for making movies with contemporary supernatural plots. He is the son of Jayalakshmi, a Tamil obstetrician and gynecologist, and Nelliate C. Shyamalan, ... See full bio »

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau Can't Get Enough of "Barry"

The "Game of Thrones" star loves all things HBO, and shares why two of their shows top his Watchlist.

What is Nikolaj watching?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Split
Wed, Apr 24 7:30 PM EDT on FX (205)
Split
Thu, Apr 25 5:00 PM EDT on FX (205)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 9 images
updated 3 months ago
 
a list of 137 people
updated 9 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 08 Mar 2018
 
a list of 25 images
updated 17 Oct 2015
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 23 people
created 23 Aug 2016
 
a list of 37 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 48 people
created 21 Mar 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 20 Jun 2017
 
a list of 33 people
created 13 Dec 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of M. Night Shyamalan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 14 wins & 38 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

(2006)
Signs Producer
(2002)
The Village Producer
(2004)
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (15 credits)
  Labor of Love (producer) (announced)
 2019 Servant (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.1 (2019) ... (executive producer)
 2019 Glass (producer)
 2016/IX Split (producer - produced by)
 2015-2016 Wayward Pines (TV Series) (executive producer - 20 episodes)
- Bedtime Story (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Walcott Prep (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Pass Judgment (2016) ... (executive producer)
- Time Will Tell (2016) ... (executive producer)
- City Upon a Hill (2016) ... (executive producer)
 2015/I The Visit (producer)
 2013 After Earth (producer)
 2010 Devil (producer)
 2010 The Last Airbender (producer)
 2008 The Happening (producer)
 2006 Lady in the Water (producer)
 2004 The Village (producer)
 2002 Signs (producer)
 2000 Unbreakable (producer)
 1992 Praying with Anger (producer)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (71 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for American Express (USA) (2006) See more »

Publicity Listings:

7 Interviews | 19 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Manoj Night Shyamalan

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If I'm hesitant at all about an idea, then that's not the right idea. See more »

Trivia:

Lives on the same street as Allen Iverson. See more »

Trademark:

Often includes a spiral motif or pattern in environments. The stairway at the birthday party in The Sixth Sense (1999), a chalk pattern in a school playground in Unbreakable (2000), the direction in which the corn was bent in Signs (2002). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed