No photo available. Represent Abe Simon? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 51,420 this week

Abe Simon (I) (1913–1969)

Abe Simon was born in 1913 in Long Island, New York, USA as Abraham Simon. He was an actor, known for On the Waterfront (1954), The United States Steel Hour (1953) and Man Against Crime (1949). He was married to Rita Renee (Siebel) Simon. He died on October 24, 1969 in New York. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56) in New York, USA

Who Nearly Starred in 'Charlie's Angels'?

Some of Hollywood's biggest actresses have played Charlie's Angels. Who else nearly landed a role in the franchise?

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

On the Waterfront
Sat, Nov 23 5:00 PM PST on KCOPDT3 (189)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 136 people
created 04 Dec 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Abe Simon's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1954)
The United States Steel Hour Hercules / Pinaud
(1956-1957)
(1952)
Never Love a Stranger 'Fats' Crown
(1958)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (8 credits)
 1958 Never Love a Stranger
'Fats' Crown
 1956-1957 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Pinaud / Hercules
- The Bottle Imp (1957) ... Pinaud
- Sideshow (1956) ... Hercules
 1956 Singing in the Dark
The Killer
 1954 On the Waterfront
Barney
 1952 Charlie Wild, Private Detective (TV Series)
The Dancer
- The Case of the Barber's Daughter (1952) ... The Dancer
 1952 Man Against Crime (TV Series)
Sammy
- Get Out of Town (1952) ... Sammy
 1940 The Notorious Elinor Lee
Hererra
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 1951 The Colgate Comedy Hour (TV Series)
Himself - Pro Boxer
- Episode #2.1 (1951) ... Himself - Pro Boxer
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appeared as the giant on the cover of the Marty Gold LP "Hi Fi Fo Fum" (VIK LX-1133). See more »

Nickname:

"Long Island" Abe Simon See more »

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed