Amrita Singh (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 947 this week
Trailer
2:51 | Trailer
Aquarian Amrita was born on February 9, 1958. Her parentage is Sikh-Muslim. Her dad's name is Shivinder Singh, and her mom's maiden name was Rukshana Sultana. She is the great-grand daughter of Shobha Singh, who knighted and had his prefixed by 'Sir'. She is the niece of writer/author Khushwant Singh, who was also known for his column in leading ... See full bio »

Kelvin Harrison Jr. Schools Himself With His Watchlist

Kelvin Harrison Jr., the star of the new movie Waves, is getting a master class from these shows and movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 10 Oct 2016
 
a list of 10 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 8 people
created 22 Dec 2012
 
a list of 758 people
created 29 Apr 2018
 
a list of 10000 people
created 14 Oct 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Amrita Singh's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kavyanjali Nitya Nanda
(2005-2006)
2 States Kavita Malhotra - Krish's Mother
(2014)
Aaina Roma Mathur
(1993)
Kalyug Simi Roy
(2005)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (60 credits)
 2019 Badla
Rani Kaur Toor
 2017 Hindi Medium
Principal Lodha
 2016 A Flying Jatt
Bebe
 2014 2 States
Kavita Malhotra - Krish's Mother
 2013 Aurangzeb
Nina
 2010 Kajraare
Zohra Bano
 2007 Dus Kahaniyaan
Mala (segment "Pooranmashi")
 2007 Shootout at Lokhandwala
Aayi Maya's Mom
 2005-2006 Kavyanjali (TV Series)
Nitya Nanda
- Episode #1.343 (2006) ... Nitya Nanda
- Episode #1.344 (2006) ... Nitya Nanda
- Episode #1.342 (2006) ... Nitya Nanda
- Episode #1.341 (2006) ... Nitya Nanda
- Episode #1.340 (2006) ... Nitya Nanda
 2005 Kalyug
Simi Roy
 2002 23rd March 1931: Shaheed
Vidya (Bhagat's mom)
 1994 Aasmaan Se Aagay (TV Series)
Special Appearance
 1993 Rang
Indu
 1993 Aaina
Roma Mathur
 1992 Raju Ban Gaya Gentleman
Sapna L. Chhabria
 1992 Dil Aashna Hai (...The Heart Knows)
Rajlaxmi A. Singh
 1992 Kal Ki Awaz
Principal Nahim Bilgrami
 1992 Suryavanshi
Rajkumari Suryalekha
 1991 Sadhu Sant
 1991 Pyaar Ka Saaya
Maya Gangadhami
 1991 Rupaye Dus Karod
Aarthi Saxena
 1991 Akayla
Sapna
 1991 Dharam Sankat
Madhu
 1991 Paap Ki Aandhi
Reshma
 1990 Aag Ka Dariya
 1990 Karishma Kali Kaa
Parvati
 1990 Veeru Dada
Meena
 1990 C.I.D.
Meghna Saxena
 1990 Kroadh
Matki - Ajay's girlfriend
 1990 Naya Andaz (Video)
 1989 Galiyon Ka Badshah
Film Heroine
 1989 Hathyar
Suman
 1989 Sachai Ki Taqat
Mrs. Ram Singh
 1989 Jaadugar
Mona
 1989/I Toofan
Pickpocketer
 1989 Batwara
Roopa
 1989 Ilaaka
Sub-Inspector Neha Singh
 1988 Agnee
Tara Bhargav
 1988 Kabzaa
Rita
 1988 Waaris
Seebo
 1988 Charnon Ki Saugandh
Kanchan Singh
 1988 Shukriyaa
Neema
 1988 Tamacha
Maria
 1988 Mulzim
Advocate Mala
 1987 Naam O Nishan
Vanisha
 1987 Thikana
Shaila
 1987 Khudgarz
Mrs. Sinha
 1986 Mera Dharam
Durga Thakur
 1986 Naam
Rita
 1986 Karamdaata
Pinky
 1986 Kala Dhanda Goray Log
Mrs. Ramola Gauri Shankar / Pooja
 1986 Chameli Ki Shaadi
Chameli
 1985 Mard
Ruby
 1985 Saaheb
Natasha (Nikki)
 1984 Sunny
Amrita
 1984 Duniya
Roma Verma
 1983 Betaab
Roma Singh Girji
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' (1.52 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of Sara Ali Khan. See more »

Nickname:

Dingy

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed