Cornelia Otis Skinner (1899–1979)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,632 this week
Trailer
1:59 | Trailer
Cornelia Otis Skinner was born on May 30, 1899 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. She was an actress and writer, known for The Uninvited (1944), Stage Door Canteen (1943) and The Swimmer (1968). She was married to Alden Sanford Blodget. She died on July 9, 1979 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

What are These Stars Watching This Holiday Season?

Find out what movies Jim Gaffigan, Linda Hamilton, and more are watching during the holidays. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 614 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 90 people
created 28 May 2016
 
a list of 120 people
created 26 Mar 2012
 
a list of 112 people
created 30 May 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cornelia Otis Skinner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Uninvited Miss Holloway
(1944)
Stage Door Canteen Cornelia Otis Skinner
(1943)
The Swimmer Mrs. Hammar
(1968)
The Farmer's Daughter Mrs. Morley
(1962)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (10 credits)
 1970 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Kate
- They Have Taken Over (1970) ... Kate
 1968 The Swimmer
Mrs. Hammar
 1962 Theatre '62 (TV Series)
 1962 The Farmer's Daughter (TV Movie)
Mrs. Morley
 1956 The Alcoa Hour (TV Series)
Susan Baxter
- Merry Christmas, Mr. Baxter (1956) ... Susan Baxter
 1955 Max Liebman Presents: Dearest Enemy (TV Movie)
Mrs. Murray
 1944 The Uninvited
Miss Holloway
 1943 Stage Door Canteen
Cornelia Otis Skinner
 1920 Kismet
Miskah
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in George Bernard Shaw's play, "Candida," at the Hanna Theatre in Cleveland, Ohio. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cornelia Skinner
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Women keep a special corner of their hearts for sins they have never committed. See more »

Trivia:

Performed monologues for American servicemen during World War II. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed