No photo available. Represent Michael Skloff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 19,748 this week

Michael Skloff

Michael Skloff lives in Hancock Park, California, part of Los Angeles. He has three adult children, Hannah, Sam and Rose with his wife, Marta Kauffman, who is the creator of the television hit, Friends (1994), though the couple filed for an amicable divorce in 2015. Michael is a composer who wrote and composed the theme song to shows like Friends ... See full bio »

Who Would Jessica Camacho Recruit for "Watchmen"?

"All Rise" and "Watchmen" star Jessica Camacho reveals which devilish superhero she wants to join the world of "Watchmen."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Skloff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 18 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Friends Music Department
(1994-2004)
Veronica's Closet Music Department
(1997-2000)
We're the Millers Soundtrack
(2013)
Jesse Music Department
(1998-2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (10 credits)
  Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (music arranger - 1 episode, 2010) (music producer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Blessed Is the Match (2010) ... (music arranger) / (music producer)
 2008 Blessed Is the Match: The Life and Death of Hannah Senesh (Documentary) (additional music arranger) / (additional music producer)
 1994-2004 Friends (TV Series) (composer - 443 episodes)
- The Last One: Part 2 (2004) ... (composer: additional music) / (composer: title theme)
- The Last One: Part 1 (2004) ... (composer: additional music) / (composer: title theme)
- The One with Rachel's Going Away Party (2004) ... (composer: additional music) / (composer: title theme)
- The One Where Estelle Dies (2004) ... (composer: additional music) / (composer: title theme)
- The One with Princess Consuela (2004) ... (composer: additional music) / (composer: title theme)
 2004 Friends: The One Before the Last One - Ten Years of Friends (TV Special) (composer: title theme)
 1998-2000 Jesse (TV Series) (composer - 34 episodes)
- My Best Friend's Wedding (2000) ... (composer: theme)
- Diego's First Sleepover (2000) ... (composer: theme)
- The Dump (2000) ... (composer: theme)
- Jesse Gives Birth (2000) ... (composer: theme)
 1999 Bartok the Magnificent (Video) (vocal coach)
 1997-1999 Veronica's Closet (TV Series) (composer - 43 episodes)
- Veronica Says Goodbye (1999) ... (composer: title theme)
- Veronica's Night at the Theater (1999) ... (composer: title theme)
- Veronica's Big Homecoming (1999) ... (composer: title theme)
- Veronica's Big Date (1999) ... (composer: title theme)
- Veronica Falls Hard (1999) ... (composer: title theme)
 1996 James And The Giant Peach (song production supervisor) / (vocal arrangements)
 1990-1996 Dream On (TV Series) (composer - 119 episodes)
- Finale with a Vengeance (1996) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Finale - Part One (1996) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Tenants, Anyone? (1996) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Cupid Is as Cupid Does (1996) ... (composer: main title theme)
- Hey Diddle Diddle (1996) ... (composer: main title theme)
 1996 Campus Cops (TV Series) (composer - 5 episodes)
- Muskrat Ramble (1996) ... (composer: theme music)
- Be My Guest ... (composer: theme music)
- 3,001 ... (composer: theme music)
- Cop Squad ... (composer: main title theme)
- A Knight's Hard Day ... (composer: theme music)
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(April 17 & 18, 1989) He composed music for the musical, "Arthur, The Musical," in a staged reading at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey. Richard Maltby Jr. was director. David Crane and Marta Kauffman wrote the book and lyrics. See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Giorgio Bertuccelli has produced all of my TV and film scoring with me. We have produced the music for most of the Friends episodes, Veronica's Closet, Jesse and Bob Patterson among others. We push each other creatively and get stupidly funny together.

Nickname:

Mikey

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed