STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,084 this week

Tavis Smiley


Tavis Smiley was born on September 13, 1964 in Gulfport, Mississippi, USA as Tavis E. Smiley. He is a producer and actor, known for Sinister (2012), Stand (2009) and Death of a King. See full bio »

Carla Gugino Had to Turn Down Her Empathy in "Jett"

The Watchmen and San Andreas star leans into a different side of herself to play a hard-hitting new role.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 50 people
created 09 Feb 2018
 
a list of 29 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1480 people
created 27 Mar 2018
 
a list of 2708 people
created 13 Nov 2011
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tavis Smiley's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Sinister Anchor
(2012)
Stand Producer
(2009)
American Dreams Thurgood Marshall
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (6 credits)
 2009/I Stand (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2007 State of the Black Union: Jamestown - Memorable Moments (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2007 State of the Black Union: Jamestown - The Next 400 Years (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2007 State of the Black Union: Jamestown - The First 400 Years (TV Special) (executive producer)
 2004 Tavis Smiley (TV Series) (supervising producer)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Release of his book "The Coventant of Black America" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | PBS | See more »

Alternate Names:

Travis Smiley
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Attended Indiana University Bloomington. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed