STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 19,625 this week

Vladimír Smutný


Vladimír Smutný was born on July 14, 1942 in Prague, Protektorát Cechy a Morava. He is known for his work on Dark Blue World (2001), Lea (1996) and King of Thieves (2003). See full bio »

Emmys Stars Answer Our Burning Questions

Alex Borstein, RuPaul, and other stars at the 2019 Emmys answer our fans' burning questions.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 32 people
created 02 Dec 2010
 
a list of 305 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 
a list of 736 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Vladimír Smutný's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dark Blue World Cinematographer
(2001)
Lea Cinematographer
(1996)
King of Thieves Cinematographer
(2003)
Flower Buds Cinematographer
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (58 credits)
 2019 Vladimír Misík: Jednou (Video short)
 2018 Golden Sting
 2018 Tátova volha
 2017 Barefoot
 2017 A Soul to Redeem (TV Movie)
 2016 Decibels of Love (photography)
 2015 Jan Hus (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (2015) ... (2015)
- Episode #1.2 (2015) ... (2015)
- Episode #1.1 (2015) ... (2015)
 2013 Tender Waves
 2011 Flower Buds
 2010 Kooky
 2009 The Eye
 2008 Tobruk (director of photography)
 2007 Empties
 2005 The Headsman
 2005 Bel Ami (TV Movie)
 2003 Smart Philip
 1999 The Manor
 1998 Winter '89
 1996 Lea
 1996 Kolya
 1994 Bruin goud (TV Movie)
 1993 Zámek v Cechách (TV Movie)
 1992 Mestem chodi Mikulas (TV Movie)
 1992 La peur (TV Movie)
 1990 Nezný barbar
 1989 Divoka srdce
 1989 Uncle Cyril
 1987 Discopríbeh
 1986 Dobré svetlo
 1985 Duhová kulicka (TV Movie)
 1969 Eduard a Buh (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (21 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vladimir Smutny | V. Smutný
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Viktor Smutný.

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed