STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 59,661 this week

Yuliya Solntseva (1901–1989)


Yuliya Solntseva was born on August 7, 1901 in Moscow, Russian Empire as Yuliya Ippolitovna Peresvetova. She was a director and actress, known for The Story of the Flaming Years (1961), Aelita: Queen of Mars (1924) and Poem of the Sea (1958). She was married to Aleksandr Dovzhenko. She died on October 29, 1989 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. See full bio »

Paul Bettany Shares Some "WandaVision" News

Marvel fans will soon get a first look at the upcoming Disney Plus show "WandaVision," according to Paul Bettany, aka Vision.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 167 people
created 18 Mar 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 25 May 2012
 
a list of 66 people
created 18 Jan 2018
 
a list of 637 people
created 15 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuliya Solntseva's work have you seen?
5 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Aelita: Queen of Mars Aelita, Queen of Mars
(1924)
Poem of the Sea Director
(1958)
Life in Bloom Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1949)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 1967 Nezabyvaemoe
 1955 Revizory ponevole (Short)
 1945 Victory on the Right Bank Ukraine (Documentary)
 1943 Ukraine in Flames (Documentary) (as Yu. Solntseva)
 1940 Osvobozhdeniye (Documentary)
 1939 Shors
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

J. Solntseva | Julia Solntseva | Yu. Solntseva | Yulia Solntseva
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

First woman to win Best Director at the Cannes Film Festival for Povest plamennykh let (1961). See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed