No photo available. Represent Randy Sparks? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,019 this week

Randy Sparks (I)

Randy Sparks was born on July 29, 1933 in Leavenworth, Kansas, USA as Lloyd A. Sparks. He was previously married to Diane Jergens and Jackie Miller. See full bio »

Which Hollywood Icon Inspired Kat Graham of 'Emperor'?

Emperor star Kat Graham shares the movie she's watched most and which iconic Hollywood actress who inspired her to act.

Watch now

What's Streaming Now on Hulu?

"Little Fires Everywhere," "Devs," and Three Identical Strangers top our list of Hulu recs to watch now or add to your Watchlist.

See our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1502 people
created 28 Jun 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 04 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Randy Sparks's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

1 photo »

Known For

Angel Unchained Music Department
(1970)
(1960)
(1959)
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (21 credits)
 2016 One Hit Wonderland (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- "Eve of Destruction" by Barry McGuire (2016) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
 2013 The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark (Documentary) (arranger: "Drinking Gourd") / (writer: "Green Green", "Billy's Mule")
 2013 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Martins (2013) ... (writer: "The Ballad of Thunder Road" - uncredited)
 2002 American Soundtrack: This Land Is Your Land (TV Movie) (performer: "Green Green", "This Land Is Your Land") / (writer: "Green Green")
 1997 Close to You: Remembering the Carpenters (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "(A Place To) Hideaway")
 1982 John Denver: His Guitar and His Music (TV Special) (writer: "Saturday Night in Toledo, Ohio")
 1975 The Apple Dumpling Gang (performer: "The Apple Dumpling Gang")
 1975 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 April 1975 (1975) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
 1970 Angel Unchained (performer: "Following A Dream", "In Your New World")
 1970 How Do I Love Thee? (music: "How Do I Love Thee?")
 1967 The Lawrence Welk Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Songs of the South (1967) ... (writer: "Mighty Mississippi" - uncredited)
 1966 Bandstand (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 7 May 1966 (1966) ... (writer: "Green, Green")
 1966 The Singing Nun (lyrics: "A Pied Pier's Song (Petit Pierrot)") / (writer: "Brother John", "Raindrops")
 1965 Shindig! (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.22 (1965) ... (writer: "Green Green")
 1964 Advance to the Rear (writer: "Company of Cowards", "This Ol' Riverboat", "Love Theme (Today)", "Whistlin' Dixie", "Anything Love Can Buy", "Ladies", "Charleston Town", "Company Q Whistle March", "Way Down in Arkansas", "Brackenby's Music Box", "Riverboat Theme", "Today")
 1964 Destry (TV Series) (writer: "Destry Theme")
 1963 The Wheeler Dealers ("THE WHEELER DEALERS")
 1963 The Littlest Hobo (TV Series) (performer: "Road without End")
 1960 The Big Night (performer: "The Big Night") / (writer: "The Big Night")
 1959 These Thousand Hills (performer: "These Thousand Hills")
 1959 The Young Land (performer: "Strange Are the Ways of Love")
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Formed two popular folk groups in the early 1960's: The New Christy Minstrels and The Back Porch Majority.

Official Sites:

The New Christy Minstrels

Alternate Names:

Randy Sparks and the Backporch Majority | Randy Sparks & the Minstrels
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

As of September 2008, he lives in Mokelumne Hill, California, a former gold mining town, with his wife, Diane Jergens. They live in a historic building, which is also a museum of memorabilia of the gold rush days, and Diane occasionally tends bar at the Hole In The Wall Saloon, located in the downstairs of their home. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed