STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 507,100 this week

James Spottswood (1882–1940)


James Spottswood was born on May 7, 1882 in Washington, District of Columbia, USA. He was an actor, known for The Climbers (1919), The Love Expert (1920) and Sweet Surrender (1935). He was married to Frances Nordstrom. He died on October 11, 1940 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 454 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Spottswood's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Climbers James Garfield Trotter
(1919)
The Love Expert Mr. Thompson
(1920)
Sweet Surrender Horace Allen
(1935)
Hollywood Stadium Mystery Albert 'Slats' Keefe
(1938)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (10 credits)
 1939 Blackwell's Island
Garner (uncredited)
 1938 Angels with Dirty Faces
'Record' Editor (uncredited)
 1938 Girls on Probation
Mr. Craven - Public Defender (uncredited)
 1938 Hollywood Stadium Mystery
Albert 'Slats' Keefe
 1937 The Three Garridebs (TV Movie)
Nathan Garribed
 1935 Sweet Surrender
Horace Allen
 1935 Convention Girl
John 'Cupid' Pettyjohn
 1929 Thunderbolt
'Snapper' O'Shea
 1920 The Love Expert
Mr. Thompson
 1919 The Climbers
James Garfield Trotter
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Close Harmony (1924). Comedy. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

James C. Spottswood
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stage, screen and radio actor.

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed