No photo available. Represent Irene Starewicz? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 8,321,652 this week

Irene Starewicz (1907–1992)

Irene Starewicz was born in 1907 in Kovno, Russian Empire as Irina Vladislavovna Starewicz. She was a writer and director, known for The Story of the Fox (1937), Fétiche en voyage de noces (1936) and The Mascot's Wedding (1935). She died in 1992 in France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in France

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3759 people
created 03 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Irene Starewicz's work have you seen?

Known For

(1937)
(1935)
Liliya Belgii Actress
(1915)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1958 Winter Carousel (Short) (scenario)
 1949 Fleur de fougère (Short) (as Irena Starewicz)
 1937 The Story of the Fox (screenplay)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (3 credits)
 1936 Fétiche en voyage de noces (Short) (as I. Starevitch)
 1935 The Mascot's Wedding (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (2 credits)
 1958 Winter Carousel (Short) (animator)
 1937 The Story of the Fox (animator)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1915 Liliya Belgii (Short) (as Irina Starewicz)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1986 Wladyslaw Starewicz (Documentary short)
Herself (as Irena Starewicz)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Irina Starevich | I. Starevitch | Irena Starewicz | Irina Starewicz
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of the animation film director Wladyslaw Starewicz and his wife Anna Zimmerman.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed