No photo available. Represent Stan Stennett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 22,523 this week

Stan Stennett (1925–2013)

Stan Stennett was born on July 30, 1925 in Pencoed, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan, Wales. He was an actor, known for The History of Mr Polly (2007), Undertaking Betty (2002) and Coronation Street (1960). He was married to Elizabeth Stennett. He died on November 26, 2013 in Cardiff, South Glamorgan, Wales. See full bio »

7 TIFF Films That Could Be Oscar Contenders

We gaze into our crystal ball to look at seven Toronto International Film Festival titles to watch for come awards season.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 227 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stan Stennett's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The History of Mr Polly Uncle Penstemon
(2007)
Undertaking Betty Albert Edwards
(2002)
Coronation Street Norman Crabtree
(1976)
Play for Today Big Ben / Joe Pike / Mr. Scully
(1974-1979)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2012 Stella (TV Series)
Dead Dog Man
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Dead Dog Man
 2009 Chabalu (Short)
Grandfather
 2007 The History of Mr Polly (TV Movie)
Uncle Penstemon
 2002 Undertaking Betty
Albert Edwards
 2002 Casualty (TV Series)
Wally Brindle
- Broken Hearts (2002) ... Wally Brindle
 2001 Doctors (TV Series)
Charlie Thornton
- Bad Blood (2001) ... Charlie Thornton
 1999 Oh Little Town of Bethlehem (Short)
Jones
 1999 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Cyril Fuller
- Tricks of the Trade (1999) ... Cyril Fuller
 1992 The Old Devils (TV Mini-Series)
Haydn Pignatelli
- Love, Lust and Litre Bottles (1992) ... Haydn Pignatelli (as Stan Stennet)
 1982-1987 Crossroads (TV Series)
Sid Hooper
- Episode dated 16 April 1987 (1987) ... Sid Hooper
- Episode #1.4145 (1985) ... Sid Hooper
- Episode #1.4065 (1985) ... Sid Hooper
- Episode #1.3831 (1983) ... Sid Hooper
- Episode #1.3610 (1982) ... Sid Hooper
 1981 Taff Acre (TV Series)
Vernon
- Episode #1.26 (1981) ... Vernon
- Episode #1.25 (1981) ... Vernon
 1974-1979 Play for Today (TV Series)
Big Ben / Mr. Scully / Joe Pike
- Cries from a Watchtower (1979) ... Big Ben
- Scully's New Year's Eve (1978) ... Mr. Scully
- Leeds - United! (1974) ... Joe Pike
 1977 The Sound of Laughter (TV Series)
Arnold Bingham
- What a Performance (1977) ... Arnold Bingham
 1976 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Norman Crabtree
- Episode #1.1653 (1976) ... Norman Crabtree
- Episode #1.1652 (1976) ... Norman Crabtree
- Episode #1.1651 (1976) ... Norman Crabtree
- Episode #1.1650 (1976) ... Norman Crabtree
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Dan Stennent | Stan Stennet

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Veteran comedian and pantomime performer. He has two sons, Ceri who is production manager for his company, and Roger Stennett the writer. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed