STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,034 this week

Eliseo Subiela (1944–2016)


Eliseo Subiela was born on December 27, 1944 in Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina as Eliseo Subiela de la Fuente. He was a director and writer, known for Man Facing Southeast (1986), The Dark Side of the Heart (1992) and Last Images of the Shipwreck (1989). He was married to Mora Moglia. He died on December 25, 2016 in San Isidro, Buenos ... See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including "Jessica Jones" Season 3 and Brittany Runs a Marathon. Presented by Microsoft Surface.

Watch our trailer of trailers

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 11 Jun 2018
 
a list of 26 people
created 19 Mar 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 10 Aug 2017
 
a list of 48 people
created 01 May 2014
 
a list of 864 people
created 08 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Eliseo Subiela's work have you seen?

User Polls

30 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

See more »


Alternate Names:

Eliseo Alberto Subiela
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had triple bypass surgery in February 1995. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed