No photo available. Represent Joan Sutherland? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 99,806 this week

Joan Sutherland (I) (1926–2010)

Joan Sutherland was born on November 7, 1926 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia as Joan Alston Sutherland. She was an actress, known for Spectre (2015), Carlito's Way (1993) and The Metropolitan Opera Presents (1977). She was married to Richard Bonynge. She died on October 10, 2010 in Montreux, Switzerland. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 229 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 132 people
created 07 Nov 2015
 
a list of 7 people
created 21 Oct 2014
 
list image
a list of 341 people
created 19 Aug 2018
 
a list of 167 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joan Sutherland's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Spectre Soundtrack
(2015)
Carlito's Way Soundtrack
(1993)
The Metropolitan Opera Presents Donna Anna / Gilda / Lucia / Violetta
(1978-1987)
Two Lovers Soundtrack
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (23 credits)
 1995 Dad and Dave: On Our Selection
Mother Rudd
 1990 Die Fledermaus (TV Movie)
Party's Guest singer
 1990 Les huguenots (TV Movie)
Marguerite de Valois
 1988 Maria Stuarda (TV Movie)
Maria Stuarda (voice)
 1988 The Merry Widow (TV Movie)
Anna Glawari
 1978-1987 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Violetta / Lucia / Gilda / ...
- An Evening with Joan Sutherland & Luciano Pavarotti (1987) ... Violetta / Lucia / Gilda
- Don Giovanni (1978) ... Donna Anna
 1986 Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Lucia
 1986 The Daughter of the Regiment (TV Movie)
Marie
 1984 Anna Bolena (TV Movie)
Anna Bolena
 1984 Dialogues of the Carmelites (TV Movie)
Madame Lidoine
 1984 Adriana Lecouvreur (TV Movie)
Adriana Lecouvreur
 1983/I Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Lucia
 1983 Il Trovatore (TV Movie)
Leonora
 1981 Great Performances (TV Series)
Norma
- Norma (1981) ... Norma
 1980 Lucrezia Borgia (TV Movie)
Lucrezia Borgia
 1978 Norma (TV Movie)
Norma
 1977 Lucia di Lammermoor (TV Movie)
Lucia
 1977 Lucrezia Borgia (TV Movie)
Lucrezia
 1976 I puritani (TV Movie)
Elvira
 1976 Lakmé (TV Movie)
Lakmé
 1963 The Voice of Firestone (TV Series)
Guest Opera Vocalist
- The Art of the Prima Donna (1963) ... Guest Opera Vocalist
 1961-1962 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Opera Singer / Opera soprano
- Episode #15.35 (1962) ... Opera Singer
- Episode #15.12 (1961) ... Opera soprano
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Her stage roles include: Woglinde in the opera "Das Rheingold", words and music by Richard Wagner (Royal Opera House, London, 1957) See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Joan Sutherland

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I don't sing for anybody. I wouldn't sing for the Queen dear. See more »

Trivia:

She was awarded the O.M. (Order of Merit of the British Empire) on November 29, 1991 for her services to the performing arts. See more »

Nickname:

La Stupenda See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed