Terry Sweeney (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,088 this week
Demo Reel
2:14 | Demo Reel
Terry Sweeney was born on March 23, 1950 in Queens, New York, USA. He is a writer and actor, known for Hype (2000), Shag (1989) and Love at Stake (1987). He has been married to Lanier Laney since 1981. See full bio »

Sundance Stars Cast Their Biopics

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Jude Law, and more stars at Sundance 2020 share who they'd like to be played by in a movie of their lives.

Watch now

Back in the Day: Actors' Early Roles

Take a look back at the early roles of some of Hollywood's heavy hitters.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Watch on TV

Seinfeld
The Switch (S6, Ep11)
Wed, Jan 29 9:00 AM PST on TBS (033)

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 150 people
updated 12 Feb 2018
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 114 people
created 22 Mar 2015
 
a list of 147 people
created 01 Mar 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 18 Oct 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 21 Dec 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Terry Sweeney's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Hype Writer
(2001)
Shag Writer
(1989)
Love at Stake Writer
(1987)
Bombmeister Actor
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
  Tripping the Rift (TV Series) (writer - 6 episodes, 2004 - 2007) (story - 1 episode, 2007)
- Witness Protection (2007) ... (story)
- Skankenstein (2007) ... (writer)
- Roswell (2005) ... (writer)
- Creaturepalooza (2004) ... (writer)
- Android Love (2004) ... (writer)
  Hype (TV Series) (creator - 3 episodes, 2001) (writer - 3 episodes, 2001)
- Episode #1.15 (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #1.14 (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
- Episode #1.13 (2001) ... (creator) / (writer)
  MADtv (TV Series) (writer - 61 episodes, 1997 - 2000) (written by - 14 episodes, 1997 - 1998)
- Episode #5.25 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.24 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.23 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.22 (2000) ... (writer)
- Episode #5.21 (2000) ... (writer)
 1989/I Shag (screenplay) / (story)
 1987 Love at Stake
Show Show Actor (12 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Terrence Sweeney
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Before becoming a cast member of Saturday Night Live (1975), Sweeney was hired as a writer. He wrote a number of spec skits and then got them directly into the hands of then-head producer Jean Doumanian by buying a bunch of sandwiches and sides from the Carnegie Deli and telling the security guard that he was a delivery man with lunch for the "SNL" offices. Once inside her office, he admitted to ... See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed