Akira Takarada

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,532 this week
Trailer
1:38 | Trailer
Born on April 29, 1934, in Chongjin, North Korea, Akira Takarada rose from the Toho New Face program (with Yu Fujiki and Momoko Kochi) to become one of the most recognizable men associated with the original Godzilla (Gojira) series, even though he appeared in only six installments. He began in 1949 with a small role in "When the Liberty Bell Rang"... See full bio »

How Cary Elwes Went From Fan to "Stranger Things" Star

Making his debut as the mayor of Hawkins, Cary Elwes marvels at the '80s references and his castmates on "Stranger Things."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Godzilla, King of the Monsters!
Tue, Jul 30 6:00 AM EDT on IFC (797)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 26 Nov 2017
 
a list of 7 people
created 13 Mar 2018
 
a list of 3081 images
created 25 Jun 2017
 
a list of 162 people
created 01 Mar 2011
 
a list of 9999 people
created 23 Sep 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Akira Takarada's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Godzilla Hideto Ogata
(1954)
Mothra vs. Godzilla Ichiro Sakai
(1964)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (133 credits)
 2019 Dance with Me
Machin Ueda
 2015 Keiseisaimin no otoko (TV Mini-Series)
 2014 Godzilla
Japanese Immigration Agent
 2012 The Woman Prosecutor of Kyôto (TV Series)
- Episode #8.2 (2012)
 2011-2012 Carnation (TV Series)
Seijiro matsuzaka
- Episode #1.127 (2012) ... Seijiro matsuzaka
- Episode #1.1 (2011)
 2010 Happa no Freddie (Video)
Dr.Luke
 2010 Kingdom Hearts Re: coded (Video Game)
Jafar (voice)
 2010 Divorced Under One Roof (TV Series)
 2009 Clouds Over the Hill (TV Series)
Susumu Fujino
- Sei-un (2009) ... Susumu Fujino
- Shônen no kuni (2009)
 2005 Kingdom Hearts II (Video Game)
Jafar (voice)
 2005 Fantastipo
 2004 Godzilla: Final Wars
UN Secretary General Naotarô Daigo
 2004 Neo the Office Chuckler (TV Series)
 2003 Fukumimi
 2002 Watashi no aozora 2002 (TV Series)
 2002 Kingdom Hearts (Video Game)
Jafar (voice)
 2001 Prince Shotoku (TV Movie)
Mononobe no Moriya
 2000 Watashi no aozora (TV Series)
Joji
 1998 Mikeneko Hômuzu no tasogare hoteru (TV Movie)
Seisaburô Kanakura
 1997 Woman in Witness Protection
Police commissioner
 1993 Shiratori Reiko de Gozaimasu! (TV Mini-Series)
 1992 Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth
Environmental Planning Board Chief Jyoji Minamino
 1992 Minbô no onna
Kobayashi
 1990 Tales of a Golden Geisha
Inukai
 1984 The Audition
Emcee
 1977 Godzilla
Ogata
 1969 Mito Kômon man'yûki
Sukesaburô Sasaki
 1969 Latitude Zero
Dr. Ken Tashiro
 1968 Imaginary Paradise
Takashi Maeno
 1968 Gonin no nobushi (TV Mini-Series)
 1968 Booted Babe, Busted Boss
Andrew Hoshino
 1968 Haruranman
 1967 Momotarô-zamurai (TV Series)
Narration
 1967 King Kong Escapes
Lt. Commander Jiro Nomura
 1967 Taiyo no Aitsu (TV Series)
Interview Partner
 1966 Godzilla vs. the Sea Monster
Yoshimura
 1966 The Daphne
Kudo
 1965 Godzilla vs. Monster Zero
Astronaut K. Fuji
 1965 Ironfinger
Andrew Hoshino
 1965 Honkon no shiroibara
Utsugi
 1965 Zui chang de yi ye
Tanaka
 1964 Chi to daiyamondo
Kuroki
 1964 Mothra vs. Godzilla
Ichiro Sakai
 1963 Honolulu, Tokyo, Hong Kong
Yûichi Okamoto
 1963 A Woman's Life
Koichi Shimizu
 1962 Chushingura
Gunbei Takada
 1962 A Wanderer's Notebook
Fukuya
 1962 Star of Hong Kong
Tôru Hasegawa
 1962 Woman of Design
Kôsuke Sakai
 1962 A Woman's Place
Rokkakuya Kou, Aki no senpu no ko
 1961 Different Sons
Kensuke
 1961 The End of Summer
Teramoto Tadashi
 1961 The Last War
Takano
 1961 Honkon no yoru
Hiroshi Tanaka
 1961 Six Suspects
 1961 Zoku sararîman Chûshingura
Kohei Hayano
 1960 Sararîman Chûshingura
Kohei Hayano
 1960 Evening Stream
Takiguchi
 1960 Seppun dorobo
 1960 Taiyô o dake
Tadashi Moriyama
 1960 Musume tsuma haha
Reiji Sakanishi, the younger son
 1960 Arashi o yobu gakudan
Hiroshi Maki
 1959 Nippon tanjô
Prince Wakatarashi
 1959 Wakai koibitotachi
Shûichi Nozaki
 1959 Aruhi watashi wa
Daisuke Kaneko
 1959 Samurai Saga
Jutaro [Jurota] Karibe
 1959 Three Dolls in College
Shin'ichi Takada
 1959 The Big Boss
Mineo Komatsu
 1958 Half Human
The Boy
 1958 Wakai musumetachi
Student of university (uncredited)
 1958 Daigaku no ninkimono
Kageyama
 1958 The Flower
Shin'ichi Tsuda
 1958 Yajikata dôchû sugoroku
Akinosuke Takarai
 1958 Tôkyô no kyûjitsu
George Tanaka
 1958 Aijô no miyako
Kunio Murata
 1957 Daigaku no samurai tachi
Shinichi Takada
 1957 A Rainbow Plays in My Heart
Tatsuo Ito
 1957 Salaryman shusse taikôki
Keiichirô Maeda
 1957 Romance tanjô
Ichirô Yabe
 1956 Aoi me (Short)
Bridegroom
 1956 Hadashi no seishun
Sainkichi 'Johannes' Matsutani
 1956 Kon'yaku sanbagarasu
Kamura
 1956 Nigetekita hanayome
Keita
 1955 Aoi hate
Umeda
 1955 Jû jin yuki otoko
Takeshi Iijima, alpine club member
 1955 Yuki no koi
 1955 All is Well
 1954 Godzilla
Hideto Ogata
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercials for Lipovitan energy drink

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His daughter is pop singer Michiru Kojima. See more »

Nickname:

Mr. Handsome

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed