No photo available. Represent Billy Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 192,315 this week

Billy Taylor (IV) (1921–2010)

Billy Taylor was born on July 24, 1921 in Greenville, North Carolina, USA as William Taylor. He was married to Theodora Taylor. He died on December 28, 2010 in New York City, New York, USA. See full bio »

Did 'It Chapter Two' Break a Record for Fake Blood?

ScareDiego kicked off Comic-Con with a preview of It Chapter Two. In this IMDbrief, we break down the sneak peek of the bloody sequel.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 282 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 113 people
created 24 Jul 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Mr. Church Soundtrack
(2016)
Sommeren '92 Soundtrack
(2015)
The World Unseen Soundtrack
(2007)
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (19 credits)
 2018 I'm a Celebrity... Extra Camp (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.16 (2018) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free" - uncredited)
 2018 Acrimony (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 2016 P.O.V. (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The Return (2016) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free")
 2016 Mr. Church (performer: "So You Think You're Cute") / (writer: "So You Think You're Cute")
 2015 Sommeren '92 (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free" - as Taylor)
 2015 What Happened, Miss Simone? (Documentary) (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 2013 Britain's Got Talent (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- 2013: Auditions 1 (2013) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free" - uncredited)
 2012 The Central Park Five (Documentary) (lyrics: "I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to Be Free") / (music: "I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to Be Free")
 2012 Independent Lens (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Daisy Bates: First Lady of Little Rock (2012) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel Like To Be Free")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.93 (2011) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free" - uncredited)
  Banda sonora (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2010) (music - 1 episode, 2010)
- Episode #6.2 (2010) ... (lyrics: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free") / (music: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free")
 2007 The World Unseen (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 2006 The Choir (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2006) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 2006 Life on Mars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.5 (2006) ... (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free")
 1996 Ghosts of Mississippi (lyrics: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free") / (music: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 1972 Fillmore (Documentary) (writer: "Wish I Knew How It Would Feel to Be Free")
 1971 Film 2017 (TV Series) (performer: "I Wish I Knew How It Felt To Be Free") / (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Felt To Be Free")
 1969 Carol Channing and Pearl Bailey: On Broadway (TV Movie) (writer: "I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free" - as William Taylor)
 1958 Jazz Party (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.23 (1958) ... (performer: "Fine and Dandy", "Body and Soul", "Cootie's Big Time Blues", "I Got It Bad (and That Ain't Good)", "Air Mail Special", "Bugle Call Rag")
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Billy Taylor Trio
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the great bebop musicians, a contemporary of Miles Davis, Charlie Parker and Dizzy Gillespie, with whom he performed at the famed Birdland club as house pianist in the 1950's. He became musical director for The David Frost Show in 1969 and later formed the Billy Taylor Trio for which he composed and arranged (including a piece of chamber music entitled 'Homage'). His best-known composition... See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed