Margaret Thatcher (I) (1925–2013)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,793 this week
Trailer
1:28 | Trailer
Margaret Thatcher was born on October 13, 1925 in Grantham, England, the younger daughter of Alfred and Beatrice Roberts. Her father was a greengrocer and respected town leader, serving as lay-leader with their church, city-alderman and then as mayor. He taught Margaret never to do things because other people are doing them; do what you think is ... See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Video Games

From open-world games to first-person shooters, check out which video games IMDb users are excited about in IMDb's Video Game Guide.

See what IMDb users are playing

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 09 Apr 2017
 
a list of 41 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 23 images
created 04 Nov 2016
 
a list of 136 people
created 11 Jul 2016
 
a list of 55 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Thatcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

SDI Star Wars Miscellaneous Crew
(1991)
The Great Offices of State Herself - Prime Minister 1979-90
(2010)
Horizon Herself - Prime Minister
(1984)
(1971)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
 1991 SDI Star Wars (Video documentary short) (consultant)
Show Show Self (68 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (247 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World". New York: HarperCollins, 2002. ISBN 0060199733

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 18 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Margaret Thatcher MP | Baroness Thatcher | Lady Thatcher | Rt Hon Margaret Thatcher | Rt. Hon. Margaret Thatcher

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

No one would remember the Good Samaritan if he'd only had good intentions. He had money as well. See more »

Trivia:

She was the subject of several songs, none of them complimentary, including The Beat's song "Stand Down Margaret" in 1980, "Tramp the Dirt Down" by Elvis Costello (Costello says in the song that he will dance on her grave when she dies) and the Morrissey song "Margaret on the Guillotine". She is also mentioned in the Pink Floyd song "The Post War Dream" from their 1983 album "The Final Cut" (an ... See more »

Trademark:

Power suits See more »

Nickname:

Maggie See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed