Shawn Thompson (I)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,106 this week
Trailer
1:33 | Trailer
Shawn Thompson was born as Shawn Alex Thompson. He is a director and producer, known for Hairspray (1988), Sunnyside (2015) and Less Than Kind (2008). See full bio »

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

See the trailers we loved this week, including horror thriller The Hunt and the new season of "Succession."

Watch our trailer of trailers

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 3458 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 423 people
created 21 Mar 2014
 
a list of 152 people
created 03 May 2018
 
list image
a list of 413 people
created 26 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shawn Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Hairspray Corny Collins
(1988)
Sunnyside Director
(2015)
Less Than Kind Director
(2008)
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Producer | Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (23 credits)
 2016 Raising Expectations (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Great Hot Dog Escape ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2016 Lost & Found Music Studios (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Let It Go (2016) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Last Shot (2016) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Take You There (2016) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Sunrise (2016) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2015 Sunnyside (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Hole Day (2015)
- War Is Hell (2015)
- Baxter (2015)
- The Top Hat (2015)
 2014-2015 The Next Step (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- The Times They Are a Changin' (2015) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- The Fallout (2015) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Let the Games Begin (2015) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Secrets (2015) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Run This Town (2014) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2013 Satisfaction (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Janet (2013)
 2010-2012 Call Me Fitz (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Fuck the Vote (2012)
- Married to the Mom (2010) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2012 An Insignificant Man (Short)
 2012 Mr. D (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Exam Week (2012) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2011 Almost Heroes (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Terry and Peter vs. the Law (2011) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Terry and Peter vs. Girls (2011) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2010-2011 Wingin' It (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Reel Trouble (2011)
- Under Her Spell (2011) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2010 Living in Your Car (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.9 (2010) ... (as Shawn A. Thompson)
- Episode #1.8 (2010) ... (as Shawn A. Thompson)
- Episode #1.6 (2010) ... (as Shawn A. Thompson)
- Chapter Two (2010) ... (as Shawn A. Thompson)
 2009 The Line (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (2009) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Episode #2.5 (2009) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Episode #2.3 (2009) ... (as Shawn A. Thompson)
- Episode #2.1 (2009) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2009 Retail (TV Movie) (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2007-2008 Billable Hours (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Birthday Suits (2007)
 2008 Less Than Kind (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Top of the Class (2008)
- To Be a Man (2008)
 2008 Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- The Annoying Red Planet (2008) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Child's Play (2008) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Body Double (2008) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- The Knockdown (2008) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- The Glass Ceiling (2008) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2007 The Latest Buzz (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Live Issue (2007)
 2007 ReGenesis (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Let It Burn (2007) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2002-2006 Puppets Who Kill (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Joyride (2006)
- The Payback (2003)
- Dash the Greeter (2002)
 2006 G-Spot (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Lucky (2006) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
- Aquaman (2006) ... (as Shawn Alex Thompson)
 2003 An American in Canada (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 Exhibit A: Secrets of Forensic Science (TV Series) (1 episode)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (24 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sean Alex Thompson | Shawn A. Thompson | Shawn Alex Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Had a 12 year relationship with Rebecca Staab, who he met when they were both on Guiding Light (1952).

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed