Pat Thomson (I) (1940–1992)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,193 this week
Trailer
0:31 | Trailer
Pat Thomson was born on September 7, 1940 in London, England as Patricia Elizabeth Thomson. She was an actress and writer, known for Strictly Ballroom (1992), Malpractice (1989) and The Weekly's War (1983). She died on April 19, 1992 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 100 people
created 20 Aug 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pat Thomson's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Strictly Ballroom Shirley Hastings
(1992)
Malpractice Sister Margaret Beattie
(1989)
The Weekly's War Esme Fenston
(1983)
A Cry in the Dark Sandra Kambouris
(1988)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (13 credits)
 1991-1992 Boys from the Bush (TV Series)
Doris Toomer
- Mergers (1992) ... Doris Toomer
- If England Means as Much to You (1992) ... Doris Toomer
- There'll Always Be an England (1992) ... Doris Toomer
- Unexpected Turbulence (1992) ... Doris Toomer
- Catching Up with You (1992) ... Doris Toomer
 1992 Strictly Ballroom
Shirley Hastings
 1990 Shadows of the Heart (TV Mini-Series)
Mary Carter
 1990 The Flying Doctors (TV Series)
Alice
- A Bride to Be (1990) ... Alice
 1989 Malpractice
Sister Margaret Beattie
 1982-1988 A Country Practice (TV Series)
Eileen O' Connor / Matron Calvin
- Dark Horses: Part 2 (1988) ... Eileen O' Connor
- Dark Horses: Part 1 (1988) ... Eileen O' Connor
- Occupational Hazard: Part 2 (1982) ... Matron Calvin
- Occupational Hazard: Part 1 (1982) ... Matron Calvin
 1988 A Cry in the Dark
Sandra Kambouris
 1987 Poor Man's Orange (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Drummy
- Part 2 ... Mrs. Drummy
- Part 1 ... Mrs. Drummy
 1987 The Harp in the South (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Drummy
- Part 3 (1987) ... Mrs. Drummy
- Part 2 (1987) ... Mrs. Drummy
- Part 1 (1987) ... Mrs. Drummy
 1985 Winners (TV Series)
Alison
- Tarflowers (1985) ... Alison
 1983 The Weekly's War (TV Short)
Esme Fenston
 1983 Phar Lap
Edith
 1979 Captives of Care (TV Movie)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 2004 PJ's Storytime (TV Series) (book)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Pat Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Died before the premiere of her last movie 'Strictly Ballroom'

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed