No photo available. Represent Michael Tippett? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 352,680 this week

Michael Tippett (1905–1998)

Michael Tippett was born on January 2, 1905 in London, England as Michael Kemp Tippett. He is known for his work on Akenfield (1974), The Midsummer Marriage (1984) and King Priam (1985). He died on January 9, 1998 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 93) in London, England, UK

How Comedy Greats Inspired Marlon Wayans' 'Sextuplets'

Sextuplets star Marlon Wayans shares who inspired his multiple roles in his new Netflix comedy.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 852 people
created 10 May 2012
 
a list of 106 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 181 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Tippett's work have you seen?

Known For

Akenfield Soundtrack
(1974)
The Midsummer Marriage Music Department
(1984)
King Priam Music Department
(1985)
BBC Proms Soundtrack

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (3 credits)
 2012 New World Symphony Wallcast Concert 2 (Video documentary) (stock music)
 1985 King Priam (TV Movie) (music by)
 1984 The Midsummer Marriage (TV Movie) (music by)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Sir Michael Tippett
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the C.B.E. (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) in 1959, knighted in 1966, awarded the C.H. (Companion of Honor) in 1979, and the O.M. (Order of Merit) in 1983 for his services to music.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed