STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,378 this week

Pete Tong


Pete Tong was born on July 30, 1960 in Dartford, Kent, England as Peter Michael Tong. He is known for his work on The Beach (2000), Harry Brown (2009) and Event Horizon (1997). See full bio »

Don't Miss This Week’s TV Picks

There's no way we're missing the live recreation of two Norman Lear classics, the dark wit of Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the terror of "The Hot Zone."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 494 people
created 28 Jan 2012
 
a list of 1958 people
created 10 Sep 2016
 
a list of 75 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1958 people
created 06 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pete Tong's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Beach Music Department
(2000)
Harry Brown Music Department
(2009)
Event Horizon Music Department
(1997)
What If Soundtrack
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (8 credits)
 2016 XOXO (executive music producer)
 2009 Harry Brown (composer: additional music)
 2008 Beyond the Rave (Video) (music supervisor)
 2002 24 Hour Party People (music supervisor)
 2000/I The Beach (music supervisor)
 1999 Human Traffic (composer: additional music - uncredited) / (music supervisor)
 1997 Event Horizon (music supervisor)
 1994 Shopping (music supervisor)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Peter Tong

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was awarded the MBE (Member of the Order of the British Empire) in the 2014 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to Broadcasting and Music. He is a disc jockey in London, England.

Trademark:

His very thick English accent

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed