STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,832 this week

Bobby Troup (1918–1999)


Bobby Troup was born on October 18, 1918 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert William Troup Jr. He was an actor, known for MASH (1970), Emergency! (1972) and Gangster Squad (2013). He was married to Julie London and Cynthia Conrad Hare. He died on February 7, 1999 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Emergency!
The Boat (S6, Ep19)
Fri, Dec 13 11:00 AM PST on KNBCDT2 (190)
MASH
Sun, Dec 15 1:54 AM PST on RETRO (662)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 239 people
created 30 Jan 2018
 
a list of 303 images
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Feb 2017
 
a list of 400 people
created 10 Feb 2016
 
a list of 681 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Troup's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

MASH Sgt. Gorman
(1970)
Emergency! Dr. Joe Early
(1972-1978)
Gangster Squad Soundtrack
(2013)
Hollywoodland Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1985 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Dorian Miller
- Marlowe, Come Home (1985) ... Dorian Miller
 1982 The 25th Man (TV Movie)
Paul Burton
 1979 The Rebels (TV Movie)
Sam Gill
 1972-1978 Emergency! (TV Series)
Dr. Joe Early
- Greatest Rescues of Emergency! (1978) ... Dr. Joe Early
- Survival on Charter #220 (1978) ... Dr. Joe Early
- The Steel Inferno (1978) ... Dr. Joe Early
- Limelight (1977) ... Dr. Joe Early
- Hypochondri-Cap (1977) ... Dr. Joe Early
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Johnny Fox
- Charlie's Cherubs/Stalag 3 (1978) ... Johnny Fox
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Paramedic
- Fear of Cheesecake (1978) ... Paramedic
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Piano Player
- Voodoo Doll: Part 1 (1978) ... Piano Player
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
Paul Mizener
 1972 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Dr. Joe Early / Michael Hayes
- Lost and Found (1972) ... Dr. Joe Early
- The Princess and the Pig (1972) ... Michael Hayes
 1972 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Errol Wilson
- An Elementary Case of Murder (1972) ... Errol Wilson
 1972 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Musical Guest
- Episode dated 28 February 1972 (1972) ... Musical Guest
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Slip Sherman
- Battle at Gannon's Bridge (1970) ... Slip Sherman
 1970 MASH
Sgt. Gorman
 1969-1970 Mannix (TV Series)
Bobby / Bobby Troup
- Medal for a Hero (1970) ... Bobby
- A Pittance of Faith (1969) ... Bobby Troup
 1969 Number One
Harvey Hess
 1967-1969 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Harry Mahan / Claude Stroup / Richard Clinger / ...
- Vice: DR-30 (1969) ... Harry Mahan
- The Christmas Story (1967) ... Claude Stroup
- The Bookie (1967) ... Richard Clinger
- The Big Explosion (1967) ... Al Amory
 1969 Dragnet 1966 (TV Movie)
George Freeman
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Piano Player
- They Called Her Delilah (1968) ... Piano Player (uncredited)
 1967 Banning
Cappy Sullivan (uncredited)
 1967 First to Fight
Lt. Overman
 1959-1965 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Smitty / Bongo White / Buzzie
- The Case of the Wrongful Writ (1965) ... Smitty
- The Case of the Missing Melody (1961) ... Bongo White
- The Case of the Jaded Joker (1959) ... Buzzie
 1964 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Gardner
- Hooray for Hollywood (1964) ... Gardner
 1963 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Vic Connors
- 88 Bars (1963) ... Vic Connors
 1963 Sam Benedict (TV Series)
Calvin
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Sam Wagner
- Five, Six, Pick Up Sticks (1963) ... Sam Wagner
 1962 King of Diamonds (TV Series)
Jimmy Marlin
- A Diamond for Mister Smith (1962) ... Jimmy Marlin
 1962 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Dooley Baker
- Love Song for a Deadly Redhead (1962) ... Dooley Baker
 1961 Acapulco (TV Series)
Bobby
- Bell's Half Acre (1961) ... Bobby
 1960 Rawhide (TV Series)
Nelson Hoyt
- Incident at Rojo Canyon (1960) ... Nelson Hoyt
 1960 Markham (TV Series)
Andy Parker
- The Bad Spell (1960) ... Andy Parker
 1959 The Gene Krupa Story
Tommy Dorsey
 1959 Mr. Lucky (TV Series)
Drummer at 'The Beat Nick'
- Little Miss Wow (1959) ... Drummer at 'The Beat Nick' (uncredited)
 1959 The Five Pennies
Artie Schutt
 1958 The High Cost of Loving
Steve Heyward
 1957 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series)
'Spaceman' Palowski
- Bob Slows Down (1957) ... 'Spaceman' Palowski
 1957 Bop Girl Goes Calypso
Robert Hilton
 1951 Mr. Imperium
Specialty: California Cowboy (uncredited)
 1950 Duchess of Idaho
Band Member-Singer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (91 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Songwriter: Wrote "Their Hearts Were Full of Spring". See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby & Julie | Robert W. Troup Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[In 1976]: Well, somebody back there has been calling me about working in 'Michael's Pub'. See more »

Trivia:

Had long hair and a ponytail before Emergency! (1972) aired, and was told to get a haircut by show producer Jack Webb. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed