Harry S. Truman (1884–1972)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,015 this week
Trailer
2:09 | Trailer
Harry S. Truman was born on May 8, 1884 in Lamar, Missouri, USA. He was a writer, known for Assignment in Korea (1951), Chop Chop Chang: Operation C.H.I.M.P (2019) and The DuPont Show of the Week (1961). He was married to Bess Truman. He died on December 26, 1972 in Kansas City, Missouri. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

WWII in HD
End Game (S1, Ep10)
Sat, Apr 20 9:00 AM EDT on HISTORY (135)
The Post
Thu, Apr 25 7:30 AM EDT on HBO (603)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
a list of 24 people
created 28 Oct 2017
 
a list of 1323 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 70 people
created 03 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 20 Aug 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Harry S. Truman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

(1951)
Chop Chop Chang: Operation C.H.I.M.P Himself (archival footage)
(2019)
Sunday Showcase Himself
(1959)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1964 Decision: The Conflicts of Harry S. Truman (TV Series documentary) (writings)
Show Show Self (23 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (205 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Opinion (writing as Senator Harry S. Truman), "We Must 'Freeze' Our Aircraft Designs!," Published in "Flying and Popular Aviation (USA)," April 1942, Vol. 30 No. 4, Pages 18-19, 68, 70, 72. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 32 Print Biographies | 22 Portrayals | 1 Article | 4 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Pres. Harry S Truman | President Harry S. Truman | President Harry S Truman | President Harry Truman | President Truman | Vice President Harry S Truman | Truman

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Douglas MacArthur] I didn't fire him because he was a dumb son-of-a-bitch, although he was, but that's not against the law for generals. If it was, half to three-quarters of them would be in jail. See more »

Trivia:

He had an infamously foul mouth, so much so that his political opponents tried to use it against him, saying that a person who cursed so often lacked the dignity to hold such high office. While he was serving as an artillery commander during World War I, his troops tried to flee during an enemy assault. He let loose with a stream of curses so loud, long, and foul that his men were stunned into ... See more »

Nickname:

Haberdasher Harry See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed