STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 12,502 this week

Ming Tsai


Ming Tsai was born on March 29, 1964 in Newport Beach, California, USA as Clayton Ming-Hao Tsai. He is a producer and actor, known for Simply Ming (2003), Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) and East Meets West with Ming Tsai (1998). He is married to Polly Talbott. They have two children. See full bio »

What Movie Makes John Cena Cry Like a Baby?

Dolittle star John Cena shares the movie that makes him ugly cry and gets us excited for his new film with Jackie Chan.

Watch now

Double Take: Biopic Look-alikes

Along with Tom Hanks' performance as Fred Rogers in A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, we've rounded up some of the best biopic look-alikes.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Simply Ming
Todd English (S13, Ep5)
Fri, Jan 24 4:00 PM PST on KLCSDT3 (203)
Simply Ming
Amanda Freitag (S15, Ep6)
Sat, Jan 25 4:00 PM PST on KLCSDT3 (203)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 30 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Sep 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ming Tsai's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 17 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Simply Ming Producer
(2004-2019)
(2016)
Arthur Ming Tsai
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2011-2019 Simply Ming (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 121 episodes)
- Fatima Ali (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Jacques Pepin Special Episode (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Michael Schlow (2019) ... (executive producer)
- Jamie Bissonnette (2019) ... (executive producer)
- On the Road -- Hudson Valley (2019) ... (executive producer)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (28 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cookbook: "Blue Ginger: East Meets West Cooking with Ming Tsai" [Clarkson Potter] (fall 1999) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 6 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Ming.com

Alternate Names:

Chef Ming Tsai
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Chef/owner of "Blue Ginger" in Wellesley, Massachusetts. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed